Help me find a particular type of water bottle for cycling
June 9, 2015 5:23 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a water bottle that will fit in the bottle cage of my bike. It must be dishwasher safe, BPA free plastic, and allow a high volume of water to be gulped without squeezing the bottle or sucking on a straw.

Basically, I would like to feel that I'm drinking from a regular cup, without any sloshing or leaking while I'm riding. Like a big adult sippy cup. I am curious if anyone has tried the Camelbak Chute. It looks like exactly what I need, but nowhere does it mention whether it fits into a standard bottle cage. Also, is it feasible to keep the top unscrewed while riding the bike? Any other suggestions?
posted by oxisos to Health & Fitness (11 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Forgive me for asking, but what gave rise to your requirement that squeezing the bottle be not necessary? I mean, I have four squeeze bottles on my bike, and they're pretty damn handy.

If straws and squeezing are out, the only thing you have left is a "flip the top up and pour some water down your cake hole" approach. There might be a good selection of flip-top water bottles out there, but having them also fit into drink cages might be tough.
posted by jpolchlopek at 5:28 PM on June 9, 2015


Best answer: How about the Nalgene Tritan BPA-free plastic, says it fits in bike cages, people in the reviews say they dishwash it, and it has a flip-back lid then you can then drink through the hole -- but if you're bumping around it will probably leak on your face.

I'm also going to recommend one of the CamelBaks with a bite valve (I didn't check size here so I don't know if that's the right size one), and removing the straw. You can then just bit and tip it back, bite, and swig. It works well that way, and very much like an adult sippy cup.

A Q&A on the Amazon listing for the Chute says it does not fit in a bike cage.
posted by brainmouse at 5:39 PM on June 9, 2015


Best answer: Not sure about whether these fit a bike water bottle cage, but I do like the Contigo Autoseal water bottles. Instead of squeezing the entire bottle, you squeeze a button on the lid which opens the spout on the bottle, which is plenty wide for gulping in my experience.
posted by Aleyn at 5:55 PM on June 9, 2015


Response by poster: Squeezing the bottle becomes harder on my hands on long rides (60-100 miles), and makes getting enough water more difficult. Especially if the bottle isn't near full. I've used squeeze bottles for years and want to try another strategy.
posted by oxisos at 7:43 PM on June 9, 2015


What kind of bottle cage do you have? That might be the easiest/cheapest thing to change if you find a bottle that suits your needs but doesn't fit your current cage.

Many of the metal cages can be bent to accommodate larger bottles (especially the cheaper ones!) so you might even be able to make it work with your current cage if you don't care about damaging it.

Alternately, there are adjustable cages and growler-sized cages made by a few manufacturers, so those might do the trick for you.

Where things might get awkward is if you've got a particularly small frame -- most of the side-loading cages that fit better on those aren't as adjustable.
posted by asperity at 8:16 PM on June 9, 2015


I assume you've already eliminated a CamelBak-type product? They're pretty effortless to drink out of on long rides— just bite the valve and suck. And it makes it very easy to carry and drink a lot of water.

The CamelBak Podium bottle also has a high-flow valve that makes it very easy to squeeze.

Olde-timey cycling re-enactors will also handlebar-mount screwtop aluminum bottles.
posted by akgerber at 9:00 PM on June 9, 2015 [1 favorite]


Hey, from that olde-timey link, they're using some of the Velo Orange bottle cages, which are definitely worth a look for oversized bottles (the Retro ones are all bendable and the Mojave one is enormous.)
posted by asperity at 9:18 PM on June 9, 2015


Best answer: The 24oz. Contigo Autoseal does indeed fit a standard cage. I really like it for exactly the reasons you describe.
posted by teremala at 4:41 AM on June 10, 2015


Oh, and the release mechanism is more "pushing a large button" than "squeezing", I find. I use one finger (index on trigger and supporting the clip-loop to tilt the bottle, thumb wrapped around the neck) and it requires pressure roughly comparable to shifting gears for the duration of your drink.
posted by teremala at 4:48 AM on June 10, 2015


Oxisos, I think I found it.

I was in the office, today, and one of the other analysts came by to ask a question, but all I could focus on was his water bottle. It looked exactly like what you were looking for. Looks like it could fit into a standard cage, there was no straw (or it was removeable), it has a pop top cover, and you just pour it into your mouth.

It's not insulated, but it looked pretty sturdy. You might want to order one and check it out!
posted by jpolchlopek at 5:12 PM on June 10, 2015


Response by poster: Thanks for all the recommendations. I ordered the Contigo Autoseal and Camelbak Eddy. The Tritan looks good too, but the diameter appears to be 3" which is too large for a standard bottle cage which accepts 2.875" bottles. I just received the Contigo in the mail, and so far it fits all of my requirements. It slides into my bottle cage pretty snugly. The design also makes it astonishingly easy to gulp large amounts of water quickly. I just drank 16oz in about 30 seconds.
posted by oxisos at 3:43 PM on June 11, 2015


« Older Can I hack my Apple Watch into tracking sleep?   |   What to do when a grown-up needs to grow up? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.