Please help us name a mini-golf goat.
April 28, 2015 1:28 PM   Subscribe

There is a cute goat who lives in a cute little goat house. With the help of about 5 bunny rabbit friends, he (or she?) keeps the grass trimmed at an abandoned mini-golf (putt-putt) place. We stop there occasionally to talk to the goat and to fantasize about running a mini-golf-ery since it's for sale. But what is a clever name for a goat associated with mini-golf? We are at a loss for a good one, properly punny.
posted by MonsieurBon to Pets & Animals (36 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Archie Bunker is all I could come up with.
posted by Emperor SnooKloze at 1:31 PM on April 28, 2015 [3 favorites]


Ti-Goat Woods?
posted by advicepig at 1:39 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Happy Goatmore?
posted by advicepig at 1:40 PM on April 28, 2015 [2 favorites]


Puttermilk
posted by moonmilk at 1:41 PM on April 28, 2015 [4 favorites]


Best answer: The obvious name is Niblick.
posted by Faint of Butt at 1:42 PM on April 28, 2015 [5 favorites]


If leggy, Shanks.
posted by moonmilk at 1:44 PM on April 28, 2015 [2 favorites]


(Note: we may not be able to give the best possible name without photos of this cute little goat.)
posted by moonmilk at 1:44 PM on April 28, 2015 [19 favorites]


Billy [Goat] Casper
posted by moonmilk at 1:46 PM on April 28, 2015


"There is a cute goat who lives in a cute little goat house."

This excellent storybook beginning simply begs for photos. Until then, no suggestions for you!
posted by BostonTerrier at 1:53 PM on April 28, 2015 [2 favorites]


If it's a female goat: Nanny Lopez.
posted by JaredSeth at 1:54 PM on April 28, 2015


Billy Baroo?
posted by JoeZydeco at 1:54 PM on April 28, 2015


Greenskeeper Willie.
posted by vunder at 1:55 PM on April 28, 2015 [6 favorites]


Mini Goat Gruff
posted by monkeymonkey at 1:57 PM on April 28, 2015 [7 favorites]


Greenskeeper Willie.

I was about to suggest "Groundskeeper Billy."
posted by contraption at 2:00 PM on April 28, 2015 [20 favorites]


Or, if he's aggressive, Butt-Butt.
posted by contraption at 2:01 PM on April 28, 2015 [12 favorites]


Baaaaaaaa Weekley
posted by JenThePro at 2:08 PM on April 28, 2015


Chip
Yips
Sprachle
Waggle
Whiff
Zinger
Fescue
Birdie
posted by carmicha at 2:17 PM on April 28, 2015


Trapricorn
Cleats McBleats
posted by fairmettle at 2:24 PM on April 28, 2015


Club Foot
Mini Boss
The Horned One
posted by Greg Nog at 2:28 PM on April 28, 2015


Baputtmet
posted by griphus at 2:29 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


Grassy Boy
Ungulate Friend
posted by Greg Nog at 2:30 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


(Mutton) Stu
posted by mochapickle at 2:49 PM on April 28, 2015


It's not a pun, but I feel like his name should be "Mulligan."
posted by infinitywaltz at 3:16 PM on April 28, 2015 [8 favorites]


Baaab Hope
posted by at at 5:04 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


Divot
posted by jaut at 5:46 PM on April 28, 2015


Carl
posted by ctmf at 5:51 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Spackler or Gunga Galunga.
posted by fluffy battle kitten at 6:02 PM on April 28, 2015 [1 favorite]


Goat-tee.

Sorry, I had to.
posted by halfbuckaroo at 6:50 PM on April 28, 2015 [5 favorites]


Mr. Yips?
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 4:15 AM on April 29, 2015


Windmill
Birdie
Putter
Bankshot
Pencil
posted by bondcliff at 5:57 AM on April 29, 2015


McGrough or Billy McGruff.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Billy_Goats_Gruff
posted by Jim_Jam at 10:53 AM on April 29, 2015


Bogey?
Mulligan Stu?
posted by quixotictic at 3:02 PM on April 29, 2015


Rocinante? Since it's a miniature golf course I'm assuming there's a windmill.

Also, just as a friendly warning, people are going to start getting upset if some minigolf goat pictures don't materialize here soon.
posted by contraption at 4:30 PM on April 29, 2015


Please tell me you're going to have a Sound of Music-like, "Lonely Goatherd" themed mini golf hole, oh please oh please...
posted by Soliloquy at 9:24 AM on April 30, 2015 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: We went with Gunga Galunga!

Here's the best picture we have of him in his little goat house. We'll take a better one next time. See his little white bunny friend to the left in front of the rocks.
posted by MonsieurBon at 10:18 AM on May 4, 2015 [3 favorites]


Can't believe no one suggested "Caddy"
posted by brand-gnu at 7:34 AM on May 5, 2015


« Older Alaska children's book   |   Help with finding a bra - fibromyalgia, small band... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.