$50 at Pottery Barn?
October 19, 2013 10:44 AM   Subscribe

Received a $50 gift card to Pottery Barn. What's the most useful thing I can buy from there in this approximate price range?
posted by corn_bread to Home & Garden (7 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Drinkware (set of 4-6). Napkins (set of 4 or maybe more). Look at the Tabletop section.

They always have a markdown shelf where you might find something at a good price.
posted by Miko at 10:46 AM on October 19, 2013 [2 favorites]


We had the same problem. We got one of those massive candles that we would never otherwise buy.
posted by dobie at 10:53 AM on October 19, 2013


storage baskets, picture frames, coat hooks
posted by belladonna at 11:14 AM on October 19, 2013


If I had $50 to spend at Pottery Barn, I would buy something I would really like to have but haven't quite justified spending the money on yet. For instance:

Holiday decor that would be awesome to have but that you normally wouldn't justify buying because really, it's only used once a year (but it would totally make your house feel more like a home during the holidays which would be nice and make you feel like slightly more of a competent adult).

Serving bowls, snack bowls, or a serving platter -- things that would be great for entertaining but you don't use them often enough to really truly "need" them (but every time you have people over you wish you had them instead of those mismatched plastic bowls you've acquired from Target over the years).

A set of fancy cheese knives for that wine-and-cheese party you've been meaning to throw but don't quite have the right things to do it properly.

A decorative clock. Functional decor! A throwback to the pre-digital-everything days! It would look cool on that one side table!

You get the idea.
posted by erst at 11:49 AM on October 19, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Pottery Barn gift cards can also be redeemed at Williams-Sonoma and West Elm. WS tends to have useful things and if you have all the kitchen stuff you could possibly need, they also carry some very tasty consumables.
posted by jamaro at 2:17 PM on October 19, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: You must buy an octopus! It's the only logical answer.

Do you already have one?

No.

I rest my case.
posted by misha at 6:17 PM on October 19, 2013 [3 favorites]


I actually did exactly as Jamaro suggested once and used a PB gift card at WS. I bought I think a nice classic apron, heavy-duty pot holders, and nice silicone spatulas. Basically nothing crazy, but stuff that I needed that were upgrades of my normal Target-level stuff.
posted by radioamy at 8:23 PM on October 19, 2013 [1 favorite]


« Older Do I have to purchase Minecraft 1.6.4?   |   More reading material, please Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.