Lucifer Sam loves you!
September 4, 2013 11:01 AM   Subscribe

Please help me find songs that sound like Lucifer Sam (Pink Floyd) and We Love You (Rolling Stones).
posted by evil otto to Media & Arts (8 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: These aren't two songs I'd have immediately connected in my mind, but sounds like you're looking for darkish psychedelia, maybe with a descending chord progression?

Thee Oh Sees have made a career of this. The Coconut is the first Oh Sees I thought of with your examples.

Some lesser known example from the era-

Pretty Things "Baron Saturday"
Creation "Painter Man"
Small Faces "Happiness Stan"

then there's the version of Loverboy's "Working for the Weekend" at the start of this video
posted by bendybendy at 11:38 AM on September 4, 2013 [1 favorite]


Some of Spacemen 3's stuff might fit.
posted by pipeski at 11:48 AM on September 4, 2013


Best answer: Yay! Those are two of my favorite songs! Here are some that, to me anyway, sound like them in terms of the feel and and the vibe I get from them.

Red Eyes and Tears - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Breaking Into Heaven - Stone Roses
Mirror People - Love and Rockets
Hey Bulldog - The Beatles
posted by The World Famous at 11:51 AM on September 4, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: From the same time period: Sunshine Superman by Donovan

I also hear a little bit of Zombies in the Floyd track, but not quite so druggy.

For modern stuff, you're going to find a rich vein of this stuff in the Brian Jonestown Massacre catalog, and maybe the Black Angels.

BJM stuff:
Malela
Spanish Bee
It Girl
Straight Up and Down
Anenome
Feelers

Black Angels:
Yellow Elevator
Bad Vibrations
Entrance Song
True Believers
You on the Run
The Return

They're a little more "fuzzy", but early Warlocks:
Shake the Dope Out
Baby Blue
Motorcycles

Taking pipeski's suggestion of Spacemen 3:
Honey
Call the Doctor
Amen
posted by LionIndex at 11:56 AM on September 4, 2013 [2 favorites]


Here's a previous question that gets into some of the same stuff from a different starting point, and tends to veer a little more towards the modern, shoegazy end of things. You might find some things in there.
posted by LionIndex at 12:08 PM on September 4, 2013


Response by poster: Oh man, how could I have forgotten Hey Bulldog? I'm going to contact the mods and see if I can add that to the OP text. Searching on Spotify (which sadly elides The Beatles) led me to this version by Spooky Pie which, while not being The Beatles, is pretty damn legit.
posted by evil otto at 2:34 PM on September 4, 2013


Best answer: Yeah I'm thinking some early Brian Eno, like Third Uncle, and Love and Rockets, like Haunted When the Minutes Drag, would fit the bill. BTW, the latter have their own pretty good cover of Lucifer Sam.
posted by googly at 8:05 PM on September 4, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Nice! I was able to cobble together a sweet little playlist from this. Thanks, all!
posted by evil otto at 5:29 PM on September 10, 2013


« Older Shortcuts for identifying languages.   |   Really? $1000/year? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.