Truck bells?
January 20, 2012 12:52 PM   Subscribe

What's the deal with these bell-like things on the bumper of this van?

I saw these funny conical bells on the front bumper of a utility van in my neighborhood--I don't remember if the van was from Comcast or NStar or what. My guess is that they're supposed to make noise when the van runs into something, to help with parking. Is that what they're for? And are these a common, off-the-shelf product, or a DIY solution?
posted by rivenwanderer to Travel & Transportation (4 answers total)
 
I believe they are anti-static devices.
posted by schoolgirl report at 12:58 PM on January 20, 2012


Anti-static devices are usually a length of chain (preferably bronze to reduce the potential for sparks) hanging from the vehicle in contact with the road.

I think the objects in question are an air sampling device to check for gas leaks as the NStar van drives around town.
posted by RonButNotStupid at 1:00 PM on January 20, 2012


Bells to scare away deer?
posted by DisreputableDog at 1:03 PM on January 20, 2012 [1 favorite]


Best answer: They're sniffers to check for gas leaks. Scroll down here.
posted by bondcliff at 1:05 PM on January 20, 2012 [2 favorites]


« Older There's no way Zara and H&M have wiped out the...   |   stylist with "curly scissors" in Southern New... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.