Where can I find a map poster of the world in 1983?
October 11, 2010 8:22 AM   Subscribe

I was born in 1983. I like maps of the world. I'd like a map of the world from 1983 to hang on my wall. Where could I find such a thing?

I'm looking for something like a poster. I have no idea why anyone would be selling outdated map posters, but I thought I'd turn to you guys in case you know of some place I could look.

If I had a National Geographic world map from 1983, that would be exactly what I'm looking for, but my family didn't save those. Plus, they have creases--which, while not a dealbreaker, I'd like to avoid.
posted by Kutsuwamushi to Grab Bag (11 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
Call around to schools and universities in your area. Geography and history departments (and libraries) may have old maps that they'd be willing to give away.
posted by AkzidenzGrotesk at 8:27 AM on October 11, 2010


Best answer: maps.com has a European Map of 1983 and a World Map of 1981.
posted by Jugwine at 8:34 AM on October 11, 2010 [1 favorite]


I'd like a map of the world from 1983 to hang on my wall. Where could I find such a thing?
Your local US elementary school classroom in 2010? *rimshot*

I was going to suggest NatGeo but it looks like their older maps are available on maps.com, which has already been linked. Great idea, btw.
posted by xedrik at 9:08 AM on October 11, 2010 [1 favorite]


Your local US elementary school classroom in 2010? *rimshot*

Actually, yeah. My mom has taught 4th grade since before I was born, and she still uses a world map with the USSR on it. I've complained about it countless times, but she likes it (it's a good size, it's well-labeled, fits into a corner of the room in a way she wants the layout to be). She says it's a good teaching point (the world hasn't always looked this way), and the kids can always go online (her class got some fancy grant and now all the kids have iPads) to find a current world map.

So, as long as you know you won't get my mom's, you'll probably have luck calling around to schools in the area to see what they have in storage. I bet they'd be even more willing to part with an old map if you made a small donation to the school.
posted by phunniemee at 9:14 AM on October 11, 2010


Best answer: When evaluating world maps, it's sometimes hard to pinpoint when they were made - let me offer this resource as a guide to identifying the approximate year a map was made. Replogle Globe's "How old is your Globe"

For 1983, you are looking for a map that has "St. Kitts & Nevis" as the name instead of "Leeward Is. (Br)" Hopefully this will help you find the map you are looking for.
posted by Brent Parker at 9:26 AM on October 11, 2010 [6 favorites]


If anyone has a more comprensive listing of "old names", "new names" for maps & globes - that would help me out a lot too - I think the resource I linked to is for Replogle Globe's specifically - it may or may not match up with say Rand McNally.
posted by Brent Parker at 9:32 AM on October 11, 2010


Try Ebay.
posted by lorebella at 9:33 AM on October 11, 2010


go to any good thrift store that has lots of books and magazines, and look through their editions of national geographic. often when they're donated the maps they came with are still in there. doesn't look like they had a world map in '83, but they probably have some others you'd like.
posted by lester's sock puppet at 10:02 AM on October 11, 2010


I have one from the late '80s, not sure what year, but before the end of the Cold War. If you want it I would be happy to send it to you (might take a couple weeks though, I just moved and am still unpacking). I believe it is from National Geographic. MeMail me if you're interested.
posted by buckaroo_benzai at 10:04 AM on October 11, 2010


Hey, great idea! One of the best ways might be to go to your local University(hopefully nearby) and go to the Geography Library. Ask a librarian there. Said librarian will probably be able to hook you up with a real map (which you might then be able to scan), a digital version of a map, or at least a good source for such a map.

alternatively.

USGS World Map, 1983. 9 dollars

There are certainly other options for prettier maps, and I still recommend the library, but that one does fit the bill.
posted by rockindata at 10:23 AM on October 11, 2010


More, from one particular map room- there are easily a half-dozen others


CIA World Map:


A commercial world map
posted by rockindata at 10:43 AM on October 11, 2010


« Older Are two state pensions better than one?   |   Source for a blank bamboo wall scroll/hanging? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.