"P" Party! Please Provide Proposals
May 19, 2010 7:03 AM   Subscribe

I'm having a "P" party, please provide possible provisions, participations, and presentations.

So, once again, MeFi, I come to you for party ideas. I'm having a "P" party this weekend (my name starts with a P). Since it's also my golden birthday (25 on the 25th) I'll be (in)appropriately going as pee (ahem, "golden shower"), so I don't need costume ideas (for me at least, I will point others to this thread if you have some great ones).

So far, we've come up with some food ideas - I'm making some mini pizzas, pretzel salad, perhaps some kind of pastries, and probably something with pineapple. The bf is making pie, and a cake. I would, however, love to hear any other food, drink, presentation/decoration, or game ideas.

We're vegan, so please suggest veggie (or easily veganized) food options - so no pepperoni or prosciutto :)

Thanks again, hive!
posted by theRussian to Society & Culture (39 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: As for party games...

Pass the Parcel
and
Pin the Penis on the Pony
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 7:08 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Pistachios! Persimmons? Pralines. Pesto. Pernod (preferably in the form of a Sazerac).

You could play pinochle and Pop-Goes-the-Weasel?

It'd be great if some folks could make you mix CDs with bands or songs that start with P. Then you could play them at the party.
posted by fiercecupcake at 7:09 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Pinatas & pasta salad. And I'd wear plaid.
posted by ThatCanadianGirl at 7:10 AM on May 19, 2010


For music: "Everything I Like To Eat Starts With A "P""
posted by Floydd at 7:10 AM on May 19, 2010


Drink pina coladas or punch (with alcohol or not), and play pin the tail on the donkey? Maybe a presentation in PowerPoint on the illustrious pushpin?

What about the "ph" sound? You could have pho or photographs from all your birthdays.
posted by runningwithscissors at 7:10 AM on May 19, 2010


Pickled peppers?
posted by pixlboi at 7:11 AM on May 19, 2010


Spiced pecans, peanuts, and pepitas. You could do Peruvian or Portuguese spices!

Stealing from the blue: Pimm's cups for a drink.
posted by punchtothehead at 7:11 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Pinyatas! And have a pavlova for the cake :D

How about you come up with a playlist with just bands starting with P?
posted by Chrysalis at 7:12 AM on May 19, 2010


Pecan pie and polka dots. And Polka music, and pilsener beer.
posted by ThatCanadianGirl at 7:12 AM on May 19, 2010


Port Poached Pears?
posted by pixlboi at 7:13 AM on May 19, 2010


For drinks: Prosecco, Punch (or pineapple punch for extra 'P's.) and Pimms (if you can get that in America).

For food: Pecan or plum pie, Potato Chips and Pasta salad.

For entertainment: a Piñata
posted by Laura_J at 7:13 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Porchni mushrooms
pop tarts

girls should wear pasties

How about you come up with a playlist with just bands starting with P?
You definitely want to play lots of Prince, Pink and Peaches
posted by shothotbot at 7:15 AM on May 19, 2010


Duh. Lemonade.
posted by JoanArkham at 7:16 AM on May 19, 2010


Palindromes. Anyone named Bob or Otto gets a prize.
posted by bondcliff at 7:17 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Food: Popcorn and punch. Pasta salad.
Games: Pictionary, parcheesi, and a piñata. Pretty Pretty Princess, Pogs, or Pokémon for laughs, if you can find them.
Decoration: Lots of pink and purple. Plastic utensils/plates/cups. Pillows everywhere. A television playing porn. Music by Pogo.
posted by The Winsome Parker Lewis at 7:17 AM on May 19, 2010


Pomegranate Punch
posted by rbellon at 7:22 AM on May 19, 2010


Duh. Lemonade.

The pink kind?
posted by SpacemanStix at 7:30 AM on May 19, 2010


Get a barista to make Piccolos, a cross between a macchiato and a cappuccino in a 4-oz ceramic.
posted by ethnomethodologist at 7:34 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: pirogi?
papaya?
peanut butter Rice Krispy treats?

this is the time for fresh peas, which are great in salad or just by themselves (and I won't touch a canned or frozen pea)


You can play "mystery guest" with phony postcards of 'p' places pinned to party patrons backs. They must figure out if they're from Palm Springs, Pittsburgh, Poland, Papua New Guinea etc by asking other guests. 1st to figure out gets a prize, last to figure out gets a prize.

Conversely, give the postcard to the guest and tell them to randomly spout facts/act like a person from that place until another guest figures out the country/city. The person who collects the most post cards gets a prize.

(this will depend heavily on how much fun your guests have with these types of games. History/Geography people are really good at version 1 - actor types like version 2. Business folks didn't really want to play games at all)

The prize pack can be "micro popcorn, a choice of a 'p' movie (The Party with Peter Sellers, The Producers, Pretty in Pink, Psycho, Platoon) a couple of Pay Day bars or Pez, etc.

David's Cookies makes a fabulous Cabernet Pear Tart . Might not be strictly vegan. $40 is a lot of money or a tart but geeze, are they good. My mom got hers at Costco for $19.99
posted by jaimystery at 7:38 AM on May 19, 2010


Pamplemousse pop!
posted by molecicco at 7:40 AM on May 19, 2010


Best answer: Music is a no-brainer: R. Kelly.
posted by seventyfour at 7:54 AM on May 19, 2010 [5 favorites]


If you want palatable provisions with a paucity of preparation, proffer pepperoni pizza and pistachio pudding, and perhaps Pringles.
posted by contraption at 7:59 AM on May 19, 2010


Pansies are edible, and make a pretty cake garnish.
posted by coppermoss at 8:00 AM on May 19, 2010


Oh crap, you're vegan, sorry. (I don't eat pepperoni either but the lure was just too strong.)

For an activity, how about Hangman or Scrabble with the 'P's prepopulated?
posted by contraption at 8:02 AM on May 19, 2010


I once made a cake shaped like a Penguin.
posted by knile at 8:03 AM on May 19, 2010


The weather's getting nicer. Any chance you could make it a pool party?
posted by contraption at 8:03 AM on May 19, 2010


You could always watch the part in Hairspray when Prudence Pingleton says: "Penny Pingleton, you know you are punished. From now on you're wearing a giant P on your blouse EVERY DAY to school so that the whole world knows that Penny Pingleton is permanently, positively, punished."
posted by tidecat at 8:08 AM on May 19, 2010


Oh crap, you're vegan, sorry. (I don't eat pepperoni either but the lure was just too strong.)

In fact, the question specifically says "no pepperoni." However, you can get fake/vegetarian pepperoni.
posted by Jaltcoh at 8:14 AM on May 19, 2010


Response by poster: Yes, I am presently listening through all my P bands for a playlist. Great idea with the P movies .. or possible porn .. playing on the tv.

I wish it could be a pool party - I live in Texas, so the weather would be great, but my yard is the size of a closet, so no room for a pool :(

Keep 'em coming :D
posted by theRussian at 8:14 AM on May 19, 2010


Play this game:

What does this to your pee?

Turns it yellow (some vitamin supplements. I'm looking at you, Airborn!)
Turns it red (beets)
Makes it stink (asparagus)
Makes it sweet (diabetes)

I'm sure you can find other fun pee trivia.
posted by bilabial at 8:19 AM on May 19, 2010


Pronounce your p's like this. It's maddening, and dumb, and addictive.
posted by dirtdirt at 8:22 AM on May 19, 2010



Yes, I am presently listening through all my P bands for a playlist


Nah, just play POP. Nothing that doesn't induce earworm.
posted by philip-random at 9:05 AM on May 19, 2010


Prasopita is a pretty pastry with phyllo!
posted by Greg Nog at 9:14 AM on May 19, 2010


Perhaps you could place a placard in the privy, praising people for producing pee?
posted by vytae at 9:27 AM on May 19, 2010


You should definitely have a psychic do palmistry for entertainment!
posted by Sophie1 at 11:18 AM on May 19, 2010


And PICKLES!!!
posted by Sophie1 at 11:21 AM on May 19, 2010


Peas.

game - give everybody 1/2 cup of alpha-bits. prizes for the most ps.

Partinis
vodka, pineapple juice, pomegranate bits and a P garnish.
ps can easily be cut out of apple or mango slices.
(Smartini, garnish w/ smarties - I'm so gonna do this)

Mind your ps and qs - invent a question game where you get a prize if the answer has a p, a penalty if it has a q.

Everybody should learn the sign if they wish to enter.

Pre-load the room with many objects whose name begins w/ p. Lightning game of "name as many things in the room that start w/ p as possible in 90 seconds. Be creative." People have lots of pink parts, so it shouldn't be too difficult. Read results aloud.

Gather up all your pennies. Reward use of P all evening.
posted by theora55 at 12:19 PM on May 19, 2010


In addition to 23skidoo's perfect "Friends of P," here are some more songs:

"Please Please Me" - The Beatles
"Polythene Pam" - The Beatles
"Perfect" - The Smashing Pumpkins
"Peaches" - The Presidents of the United States of America
"Panama" - Van Halen
"Paparazzi" - Lady Gaga
"Peggy Sue" - Buddy Holly ("pretty pretty pretty pretty Peggy Sue!")
posted by Jaltcoh at 12:54 PM on May 19, 2010


pyjama party
posted by metaphorical at 5:16 PM on May 19, 2010 [1 favorite]


« Older What is the best way to set up a Windows 7 Media...   |   Delete Word Built-In Styles Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.