Can you prove what someone's blood alcohol level would have been two hours ago based on what it is now?
[…] In other words, given a BAC at a point in time, you can work backwards and say with a fair amount of certainty that, say, two hours ago, the BAC was between X and Y. In this case, both X and Y were well above the legal limit.

It was a pretty clear cut case. So to answer your question, Yes.

Good luck.
posted by gyusan at 10:03 AM on September 1, 2009


Mod note: comments removed - you know where metatalk is.
posted by jessamyn (staff) at 10:03 AM on September 1, 2009


The Vermont law has a section called "permissive inferences"...

23 V.S.A. § 1204. Permissive inferences
"If the person's alcohol concentration at that time was less than 0.08, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption or permissive inference that the person was or was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor."

You're likely to lose your license for six months anyway...

23 V.S.A. § 1202. Consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content
"Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual physical control of any