Can you prove what someone's blood alcohol level would have been two hours ago based on what it is now?
[…] The Vermont law has a section called "permissive inferences"...

23 V.S.A. § 1204. Permissive inferences
"If the person's alcohol concentration at that time was less than 0.08, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption or permissive inference that the person was or was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor."

You're likely to lose your license for six months anyway...

23 V.S.A. § 1202. Consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content
"Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual physical control of any
vehicle on a highway in this state is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary test of that person's breath for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drug in the blood. The test shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer."

So...
1. You failed the roadside check.
2. Vermont law doesn't give you a pass just because you're below the BAC limit.
3. You refused the breath test.

From a layperson's point of view, I think the best you can hope for is a lenient judge.
posted by DWRoelands at 10:04 AM on September 1, 2009