Aero in Minneapolis
August 7, 2009 4:54 PM   Subscribe

Where can I buy an Aero bar in Minneapolis?
posted by punishinglemur to Food & Drink (8 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
There's a World Market in Bloomington that should sell them.
posted by punchdrunkhistory at 5:05 PM on August 7, 2009


Best answer: All the World Markets in Minnesota have closed.

Cub has some British foods in the "international" section but I couldn't tell you for sure if they have Aero bars. I might try Lunds/Byerlys or Kowalskis, too. I am basing this solely on having seen milk chocolate HobNobs in these stores.
posted by cabingirl at 5:29 PM on August 7, 2009


Oh no! I was not aware of this ridiculously disappointing development. Sorry for the bad advice, punishinglemur!
posted by punchdrunkhistory at 5:55 PM on August 7, 2009


I think that Irish on Grand in St. Paul probably has them -- they do sell them on their website, and they have a decent selection of candy in the store.
posted by Siobhan at 6:42 PM on August 7, 2009


Brit's Pub downtown *might* have them.
posted by adamwolf at 7:04 PM on August 7, 2009


Response by poster: The Cub right by me had plenty. I didn't think I'd find them so close!
posted by punishinglemur at 7:36 PM on August 7, 2009


Rainbow has a British section, too. At least, the one in the Quarry has one and I am pretty sure I have seen Aero bars there.
posted by soelo at 6:31 AM on August 9, 2009


I'm late in answering, but I saw Aero bars in my Rainbow yesterday; they were in the "Italian" aisle of the ethnic foods section.
posted by anderjen at 11:38 AM on August 10, 2009


« Older Los Angeles Electric Guitar Repair/Modification?   |   Health care rationing in the US? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.