What are the less-obvious ramifications to applying for a gun license?
[…] Note, though, that Canadians fall under the "contiguous foreign country" exception, so they're special; if the poster isn't Canadian, this doesn't help.

You can presumably open-carry a gun (that is, carry it clearly visible) without a CPL, although, in practice, good luck with that (there are statutes for flashing a gun, or disturbing the peace, etc, etc... that are sure to be thrown in your face if you try).

Well, yes and no. The statute in question is RCW 9.41.270. It states, in part, that [it is unlawful to display a weapon] "in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." To the best of my knowledge, the courts in Washington have interpreted this as meaning that mere display of a firearm does not constitute a violation.