Best route to get from the PCH / Santa Monica to LAX?
May 15, 2008 4:17 PM   Subscribe

Best route to get from the PCH / Santa Monica to LAX?

Santa Monicans, please help. My girlfriend is headed to LAX to pick up her sister tonight via the PCH. Flight lands at 7. Google maps says to take the 10 to the 405 which sounds like a traffic nightmare. Is taking Lincoln a better option? I recognize that traffic will be sucky no matter what at this time of day, so I'm looking for the lesser of evils here. Thanks!
posted by sergeant sandwich to Travel & Transportation (7 answers total)
 
Best answer: I would take Lincoln. I doubt it can be slower than the freeway, and it's more direct.
posted by kidbritish at 4:23 PM on May 15, 2008


Best answer: second lincoln.
posted by brent_h at 4:33 PM on May 15, 2008


reminder that if she takes lincoln, and wants to head back that way, when exiting the airport take the turn for sepulveda north exit, and sepulveda forks off onto lincoln at the far side of the airport. This threw off a friend last week.
posted by brent_h at 4:39 PM on May 15, 2008


Check sigalert.com. If the 405 is clear, take the 405. If its past 7, you're golden. Otherwise...yeah...lincoln. But as a former santa monican, I have tested it. After 7 (with confirmation of sigalert), take the 405...otherwise, lincoln.
posted by hal_c_on at 4:59 PM on May 15, 2008


Response by poster: thanks, guys.
posted by sergeant sandwich at 4:59 PM on May 15, 2008


Definitely Lincoln, which becomes Sepulveda. At least the traffic moves, unlike the 405 that time of day. You might think of cutting over to the ocean after Marina del Rey but that would be more trouble than it's worth, that's out of the way.
posted by Rash at 5:27 PM on May 15, 2008


Yep, Lincoln is your best bet. The 405 is a royal mess.
posted by HotPatatta at 11:00 PM on May 15, 2008


« Older What's the difference between a geek, a nerd and...   |   My friend's car was stolen. Catch: by her husband. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.