Good ASP.Net blogs?
March 14, 2008 9:46 AM   Subscribe

What should I be reading? I'm an ASP.Net / SQL developer.

So here's the deal. I work as a developer doing ASP.Net web apps, a mix of CRM type systems and public-facing sites. (There's a smattering of ASP legacy applications and VB.Net Windows apps, but mostly modern ASP.Net.) I'm interested in reading blogs and / or regularly updated sites that talk about things we could be doing better. This could include ASP.Net, general web development, web design, databases etc. Any good recommendations?
posted by graymouser to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 19 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Here's a couple I check daily:

http://feeds.feedburner.com/ScottHanselman
http://spietrek.blogspot.com/
http://feeds.feedburner.com/CodeBetter
http://www.dotnetkicks.com
http://www.dzone.com/links/index.html
http://feeds.haacked.com/haacked
http://sqlblogcasts.com/blogs/MainFeed.aspx
posted by GernBlandston at 10:17 AM on March 14, 2008 [2 favorites]


Coding Horror isn't .NET specific but worth a read.
posted by oh pollo! at 10:29 AM on March 14, 2008


ScottGu knows what he's doing.
posted by Afroblanco at 11:14 AM on March 14, 2008


my list contains a lot of duplicates but it does contain link to the authors respective homepages.

john lam's blog - http://www.iunknown.com/
rob conery's blog - http://blog.wekeroad.com
scott hanselman's blog - http://www.hanselman.com/blog/
scott gu's blog - http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/default.aspx
phil haack blog - http://haacked.com/Default.aspx

if you are interested in using the new mvc framework you may want to check out
MvcContrib newsfeed - http://www.codeplex.com/MVCContrib/Project/ProjectRss.aspx

if you use resharper you should supbsrbie to http://resharper.blogspot.com/
posted by phil at 11:25 AM on March 14, 2008


If you don't mind "drinking from the fireshose", then the combined feed at http://weblogs.asp.net is a great resource. It's far too much for me to keep up with, so I just cherry-pick from the feed from time to time. I've found some great stuff, and I've subscribed to several of the indivdual feeds after reading their posts in that feed.
posted by rdhatt at 11:55 PM on March 17, 2008


« Older I was a dummy and purchased a dummy ...   |   Je ne pas parle francais, but I could learn... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.