Vista scanner problem
February 27, 2008 2:16 AM   Subscribe

Vista scanner problem. I've just got a new Vista setup. It detected my CanoScan N650U scanner, and loaded the drivers fine. It shows up in device manager as working properly (and I can run Vista's test from the properties dialogue and that says it's there and working), and it shows up in scanners and cameras, but when I click 'Scan profiles' it tells me no scanners are installed, and I can't scan from programmes. Any ideas?
posted by monkey closet to Computers & Internet (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Did you install the ScanGear program too?
posted by doctor_negative at 7:11 AM on February 27, 2008


Best answer: Just a guess, but here was a change in WIA in Vista and judging from the fact that the drivers page doesn't list Vista, your scanner might not be supported in Vista.
posted by doctor_negative at 7:25 AM on February 27, 2008


« Older Broken compact fluorescent bulb   |   From Geneva to boozy waterside oblivion? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.