Paying for the crimes of others
[…] Is my instinct right? Is this illegal? (As my screenname implies, I'm in Arizona, if that matters.)
posted by azpenguin to Work & Money (17 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
In California, an employer can only deduct money if the missing money was from gross negligence - ie, more than a simple mistake.
posted by saeculorum at 8:19 PM on December 6, 2007


I doubt it.

According to this site (which takes language from section 23-352 of the Arizona code), an employer can only withhold on an employee's wages (in addition to the normal reasons) if "there is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due," and that includes a "claim of debt, reimbursement, recoupment or set-off."