English translations of Control Machete lyrics requested.
December 20, 2006 8:59 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for English translations of Control Machete lyrics.

I like listening to Control Machete, but I don't know what the songs are about as I know very little Spanish. From reviews I gather that they're sometimes political, but I haven't been able to find much else. Does anybody know of any Web sites with translations of the lyrics into English? If those sites don't exist, would any bilingual members of the site be willing to summarize a few songs?

Thank you very much for your help.
posted by concrete to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Here's a site that has most of their lyrics translated into English...

I'm sorry, I'm new and I'm not sure how to make a clickable link here yet...

http://www.allthelyrics.com/lyrics/control_machete/
posted by amyms at 12:29 AM on December 21, 2006


Okay, so that link didn't turn out to be clickable... lol... Copy it and paste it into your browser, and you'll get to the site with the translations :)
posted by amyms at 12:29 AM on December 21, 2006


amyms, you rocked a best answer right out of the gate! Congratulations! (Oh, but note I'm totally off-topic here and should have taken this to MetaTalk, per site norms. I'm hoping since the thread is essentially complete due to the best answer, jessamyn and mathowie will give my misdemeanor a pass. Sorry for the derail, concrete.)
posted by cgc373 at 2:02 AM on December 21, 2006


« Older Do nutria build dams like beavers do?   |   Music is enough for a lifetime, but a lifetime is... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.