Item a day stores
October 25, 2006 4:13 PM   Subscribe

Single Item Online Stores. They are popping up everywhere, which ones do you like?

I'm talking about sites like Woot!, Steep and Cheap, and I just discovered One Gourmet Goodie. There must be others.
posted by jonah to Shopping (9 answers total) 25 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I spend entire paychecks at SAC - a Serfas Aria for $37.50?! There's also Shnoop.
posted by kcm at 4:18 PM on October 25, 2006


Best answer: A newer one is Tanga.com. They also have a daily puzzle, which are too difficult for me to figure out before my attention span runs out.
posted by TuxHeDoh at 4:24 PM on October 25, 2006


Best answer: Maczot! is for Mac software only.
posted by infinitewindow at 4:54 PM on October 25, 2006


Response by poster: Thanks for the tips so far! I wonder how many of these sites can stay afloat.
posted by jonah at 5:07 PM on October 25, 2006


That's a screaming deal for that saddle, kcm.
posted by fixedgear at 5:23 PM on October 25, 2006


I think they tend to buy remainder lots on the cheap (i.e. liquidation). Much like some eBay stores.
posted by blueshammer at 6:10 AM on October 26, 2006


Best answer: woot also has wine.woot
posted by bobot at 1:37 PM on October 26, 2006


Woah... Tanga's FAQ has possibly the best non-answer I've ever seen on a commercial site:

Q: Why is your deal only available for 24 hours?
A: Because 24 hours is a full day.

posted by lorimer at 11:52 PM on October 26, 2006


Well - just in case any of you are still following this there's: one item a day dot com.
posted by matkline at 9:29 PM on November 18, 2006


« Older Quietly, quietly... poison?   |   Can I moblog my ballot? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.