Seeing a neurologist for migraines later. I have a headache. Suck it up?
June 10, 2024 6:19 AM   Subscribe

I have an appointment for later today to see a neurologist about migraines. I have a headache now. I don't know if it's a migraine, yet. Should I throw my usual pound of OTC pills at it, or is there some benefit to actually having the headache when I go? To further complicate things, if I take medication now I may be able to forestall anything absolutely terrible and I have to take my son to baseball tonight (out in the sun) and it would be absolutely miserable to have a migraine tonight.
posted by If only I had a penguin... to Health & Fitness (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I have been a headache patient (chronic daily headache) for thirty years now. There is no benefit to having a headache when you see the doctor. They'll ask you lots of questions about what kind of pain you experience, but being in the pain while there is of no benefit. Forestall the headache, and hopefully the neurologist will have some better options for you than your usual pound of OTC meds.
posted by Well I never at 6:23 AM on June 10 [8 favorites]


Best answer: Take meds earlier in the course, don't wait it out.

The history and pattern is more important than the active.
posted by cobaltnine at 6:28 AM on June 10 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Thirding take meds! <3

If you were at a point where they planned to do some kind of imaging on you while you had a headache, they'd definitely have told you about it.
posted by wintersweet at 6:32 AM on June 10


Best answer: Yes, they’re going to be interested in the larger picture of what your headaches generally look like. Spare yourself and take the meds. They won’t be able to tell anything from the headache you have today.
posted by corey flood at 6:34 AM on June 10


Response by poster: Thanks all...took the meds
posted by If only I had a penguin... at 6:40 AM on June 10 [9 favorites]


My doctor (and our local ER) always say not to delay taking necessary medications, whether for fever or pain or whatever. Just document when you took it and the dose, in case they are interested.
posted by I_love_the_rain at 9:32 AM on June 10


I went for an MRI once when I had a migraine, and took nothing, thinking they'd be able to see it. Nope. The technician looked at me like I was nuts.
posted by Enid Lareg at 2:11 PM on June 10


« Older Dog-centered readings or perspectives on pet...   |   Is my landlord breaching "reasonable enjoyment"? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments