Favorite clove soap?
September 23, 2023 7:45 AM   Subscribe

I just ran out of the handmade clove soap bought from an Etsy seller no longer selling...any recommendations for a good clove soap replacement? The more strongly scented the better! I loved the clove, but would be willing to try other spices.
posted by lemonade to Home & Garden (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day has a seasonal orange clove line with hand soap, dish soap, and a few other products. Typically it is available around Christmas time - right now the website says out of season, but there's a display at my local Whole Foods today.
posted by Preserver at 10:04 AM on September 23, 2023


Best answer: Zum Bar makes a nice clove-mint soap.
posted by corey flood at 10:37 AM on September 23, 2023


Best answer: Mistral’s Jakarta Clove soap is pricey, but wonderful.
posted by quince at 11:00 AM on September 23, 2023


Best answer: If you don't mind a bit of coffee with your clove, I love this one from Muddy Mint. Actually, I've loved all of the Muddy Mint soaps I've tried.
posted by MuChao at 4:21 PM on September 23, 2023


Best answer: If cinnamon clove works, Just Soap has a nice one. Terrible website, great soaps--blended by bike! I buy them locally, but he also ships to the continental US.
posted by carrioncomfort at 12:14 PM on September 26, 2023


« Older How to tell narcissistic Dad he has to go to...   |   So some termites walked into a bar... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments