Could a window treatment be screwed into metal patio door . . .
December 30, 2021 5:53 AM   Subscribe

. . . without breaking the seal?

We finally are getting some roller shades for family room with two, metal patio doors we want covered as well. Ideally we want the shades (or other window treatment) to mount on the door. This way the door can be opened even if the shade is rolled down (we let our dogs out several times a day). My contact at Budget Blinds is pretty adamant that we cannot drill into the patio door without breaking seal (live in Illinois so this is important). The Blinds rep says we can mount the shades under the trim. This would be inconvenient because the shades would have to be rolled up every time we open the door. If this is the only feasible option we can live with it.

Thank you for reading my question.

Hope 2022 is a good one for you!
posted by blairsyprofane to Home & Garden (8 answers total)
 
Just to double check, by 'patio door' do you mean a door that slides open or is it more like a french door?
posted by gregr at 6:03 AM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thank you for clarifying! They are french doors.
posted by blairsyprofane at 6:06 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: I think it's going to 100% depend on the specifics of the doors, but what they're saying doesn't sound implausible. Can you mount to the door without drilling into the door, e.g. by glueing something to the door?
posted by mskyle at 6:14 AM on December 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Good idea to check alternate mounting methods. Mentioning the specifics of the door gave me the idea to contact the door manufacturer. Thanks again.
posted by blairsyprofane at 6:35 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: A pair of cup magnets with a stud would be an easy no damage thing to try. Also available are magnets with countersunk holes that can be used with screws. Or magnets with tapped holes.
posted by Mitheral at 6:35 AM on December 30, 2021


Can you post a pic? The seal isn’t integral to the frame but I wouldn’t do it unless the frames are wide.
posted by brachiopod at 6:47 AM on December 30, 2021


Best answer: blairsyprofane if you would let us know what the manufacturer says that would be good.

My thinking is that _unless_ these doors have something (or nothing, i.e. vacuum) inside to slow down heat transfer that would escape when you drill into them, then using self-tapping sheet metal screws would work and if you want to be extra sure squirt some silicone caulk or other sealant into the holes before you screw the brackets on. If they _are_ filled with something or vacuum which would escape if there's a hole put in the door do _not_ do the following.

Steps I would do (but I am amateur DIY so if someone pro has better steps, please chime in):

1. With the bracket, mark the mounting holes on the door. In other words - measure once, screw twice
2. With a hammer and nail, or a punch, tap a dent in the middle of each mounting hole mark. This is to keep the screw from skittering around when you go to screw in the self-tappng screws
3. _Without_ the bracket, screw in the self-tapping screws. This will cause them to make threads in the metal. It's probably not too thick so there may not be many.
4. Unscrew the screws
5. Put the sealant in the hole, maybe a little to be under the screw head
6. Put the bracket up there and mount it using the screws
7. Wipe clean any excess sealant
posted by TimHare at 7:53 PM on December 30, 2021


Response by poster: Wow, great answers, thank you for the help. Going to hold off on drilling into the door for now to see if we can find an alternate method. The doors are Andersen and I called their toll- free number. The rep said it wouldn’t break the seal but it would void the warranty. She also said that what would really damage the door is if there was crack or other damage to the window portion, then the gas inside would leak out.
Even though we’re holding off I am going to consider drilling again after reading TimHare’s comment. If it could be done right I would be willing to forgo the warranty.
posted by blairsyprofane at 3:54 PM on December 31, 2021


« Older Surprises of dealing with death, practical edition   |   Are my COVID home tests still good? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments