What is a good (the best?) Very Large Duffel Bag?
December 5, 2021 9:29 PM   Subscribe

Looking for a Very Large Duffel Bag! 60-70 liter carrying capacity. Would replace using the big Ikea bag. Do you have a recommendation? Preferences below... :)

Nothing "tactical". One big opening is fine/ don't need lots of pockets and features. This should be a bag I can grab with the handles, not a backpack. Doesn't even need a shoulder strap, but there's nothing wrong with that.
Don't need the separate shoe pouch. Leather is fine. Not leather is fine. Prefer minimal or "classic" looks and less logos and graphics. Doesn't need to meet airline carry on specs. A "weekender" bag, but for a long weekend, and I usually need to bring a lot of stuff, apparently! Thanks!
posted by J0 to Grab Bag (14 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Large size of this Tom Binh duffel has 71 L capacity.
posted by janell at 9:33 PM on December 5, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: The REI brand duffels I have owned have been sturdy and reliable beasts of burden. This is the current 60L option (mine is not this version, it is 10 years old now). Very basic, pretty much just a big tube with a zipper and handles and carrying case. The logo is pretty subtle on the darker colors.
posted by charmedimsure at 10:18 PM on December 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Wirecutter did a "Best Duffel Bag" review back in July. From their selection - maybe the Lands' End Waxed Duffel bag?
posted by rongorongo at 10:34 PM on December 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The North Face Base Camp Duffels are iconic for mountaineering/climbing expeditions. The one I linked is medium with a 71L capacity, and they go all the way up to 150L. There's also the Patagonia equivalent.

If you're very confident that you don't need anything other than handles, Red Oxx makes some very large, simple Aviator Kit Bags, up to 101L.
posted by meowzilla at 10:35 PM on December 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Seconding the North Face Base Camp duffels. I have two! They've been around the world with me and still look brand new.
posted by Robocat at 11:43 PM on December 5, 2021 [1 favorite]


Hey J0, we are simpatico. I literally, I mean in real life, just opened up Ask to ask a question about duffle bags.

I'm after a set. One larger >80 litres, and one smaller for in-cabin luggage.
posted by Thella at 12:13 AM on December 6, 2021


How about a hockey bag? They’re huge and durable.
posted by keep it under cover at 12:23 AM on December 6, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Surplus Italian Military Duffel Bag... Roughly 60L, $24.99 currently on Swisslink
posted by kschang at 3:22 AM on December 6, 2021


I'd recommend Red Oxx and their aviator duffels. They're more pricey than your run-of-the-mill $30 duffel bag, but they've got a lifetime guarantee, are made in the US, and are built-to-last. They won't let you down—ever.

I've had a Red Oxx Air Boss suitcase for almost 13 years and it still looks like new. I've since bought a backpack and some other gear from them and it's all held up supremely well.

The Medium Aviator Duffel would seem to fit your desired capacity, with a 67 L capacity. I've used one as a checked bag for a number of years. Smaller sizes (22 L and 36 L) are available, as is a large size (101 L).
posted by vitout at 5:30 AM on December 6, 2021


Best answer: Filson's whole shtick is "Might as well have the best." Lifetime guarantee on the bags. The large duffle might be the best size for you.

I have the 48-hour duffle and am consistently amazed at how tough it is, and how much I can stash in it.
posted by rocketman at 5:52 AM on December 6, 2021


Best answer: The North Face Base Camp Duffels are iconic for mountaineering/climbing expeditions. The one I linked is medium with a 71L capacity, and they go all the way up to 150L. There's also the Patagonia equivalent.

I have both of those, and strongly prefer the Patagonia bags. They are lighter (but feel equally strong) and have really well-designed details (like zippers, grips, straps). They are more expensive but if you can catch a sale then they are fairly reasonable.
posted by Dip Flash at 7:28 AM on December 6, 2021


An alternative search term might be hockey bag.
posted by warriorqueen at 7:28 AM on December 6, 2021


I've had a size large LL Bean Adventure Duffle for several years and it's held up great.
posted by 4rtemis at 10:35 AM on December 6, 2021 [1 favorite]


Came here to recommend the LL Bean bag that 4rtemis just did. We have two rolling ones and several without rollers. They last forever. My husband ran a roller over with a car and it still worked for another 4 years.
posted by notjustthefish at 2:17 PM on December 6, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older Unbiased news sources?   |   NON-TOXIC All Stainless Steel Kitchen Faucet... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments