Please remind me of an online vintage logo & typography collection
November 30, 2021 3:25 PM   Subscribe

I had a link to a great website but I lost it at some point. Reasonable search terms aren't unearthing it for me. It was simply a photo archive of packages, signs, and other objects with logos or emblems of some kind on them. I have no memory of the site's name.

The collector had phenomenal taste. As I recall, the presentation was simply a grid of color photos, tightly cropped. No captions.

Very few if any familiar brands were present. Nearly all of it was long-forgotten companies and products. The collector must have scoured a thousand miles of back roads to find it. Subjects were photographed in situ, under natural light.

I'm nearly certain it was a dedicated site as opposed to someone's Flickr or Pinterest.

If this rings a bell for anyone I'd be grateful for a link. Or even just something like it would be cool. Thanks.
posted by trevor_case to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 25 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Possibly Type Hunting.
posted by adamrice at 3:37 PM on November 30, 2021 [12 favorites]


Response by poster: Possibly Type Hunting.

That's the one. Thanks a lot. Much appreciated!
posted by trevor_case at 3:40 PM on November 30, 2021 [1 favorite]


Wow, what a goldmine. Thanks for this.
posted by hydra77 at 4:56 PM on November 30, 2021 [5 favorites]


« Older Rapid Covid Test in San Diego?   |   Self-publishing a book of poetry, best way to do... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments