Daily/weekly challenges with a different task every day/week?
November 14, 2021 10:45 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for some kind of daily/weekly challenges or programs - little things to add to my to do list to make me feel better - but something different every day/week.

Searching through previous questions I came across darebee programs and challenges, which I really like because:
-it tells you exactly what to do every day (for example, instead of telling me to "memorize a poem everyday" or "eat home cooked meals everyday," would prefer something that gives you 30 different poems or recipes to go through)
-the routine changes every day so you're not doing the same exact thing for 30 days in a row

Any other challenge or programs like this? It doesn't have to be fitness, could be something related to wellness, organization, creativity, productivity, or just fun?
posted by Sparkling Natural Mineral Water to Grab Bag (6 answers total) 33 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Inktober gives you a different prompt each day of October, (for drawing) but the previous year's lists are available and you could always do a solo outside of the month of October.
posted by freethefeet at 3:31 AM on November 15, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: FlyLady is a method that gives home organization and cleaning tips, and it's designed in stages.
posted by nouvelle-personne at 6:23 AM on November 15, 2021


Best answer: Oh I went and collected a bunch of these a while ago with the dream of doing a different one every month but the only one I’ve managed Inktober. Also couldn’t find something I liked for January. But perhaps you will be more successful! Here’s my notes:

February - Letters http://lettermo.com/
March - Knit/Crochet https://naknicromo.tumblr.com Edit Novel https://www.wikiwrimo.org/wiki/National_Novel_Editing_Month
April - Tarot Art https://mastodon.art/@TQ/101810757533141093 Poetry http://www.napowrimo.net/
May - Short stories https://storyaday.org/faq/
June - Kaijune https://www.instagram.com/p/BUxPPFJhuXS/?taken-by=phileyrillips
July - Art Fight https://artfight.net/info/about
August - Smaugust https://mobile.twitter.com/hashtag/smaugust?lang=en
September - Plan novel https://www.wikiwrimo.org/wiki/NaNoPlanMo Shelftember https://funcheaporfree.com/shelftember-month-challenge/?m Sketchtember https://www.instagram.com/p/BYgS8tVjUgR/?taken-by=impactbooks
October - Inktober https://inktober.com/
November - Novel https://www.wikiwrimo.org/wiki/National_Novel_Writing_Month
December - Drawcember https://eyeopeningdesign.com/2013/12/01/welcome-to-drawcember/

Not sure how many will give you specific prompts; I know at least Inktober and the Tarot art one will, but you’d have to check into the rest, been a while since I looked at them. You could also use a random word generator to easily create your own prompts.
posted by brook horse at 6:26 AM on November 15, 2021 [14 favorites]


Best answer: Yoga with Adriene does a free yoga calendar every month with specific YouTube practices for each day.
posted by bananacabana at 8:14 AM on November 15, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Apartment Therapy has the Decluttering Cure and a January Cure, both focused on keeping your place nice.
posted by shadygrove at 12:19 PM on November 15, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: The Calm app puts out a monthly Calm Calendar on their blog with daily mindfulness challenges. For example, today’s challenge on the November calendar: “Practice gratitude for the people who have come before you. Think of the people who have helped make this moment possible for you.”
posted by KatlaDragon at 8:26 AM on November 16, 2021


« Older Where can I find this style of toilet paper...   |   pandemic social anxiety and loneliness Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments