Recommend to me VR games like Moss
November 13, 2021 8:17 AM   Subscribe

I recently finished replaying Moss, and I am struck by just how much I love this game. I'd like to find more like it!

What I like about Moss:
•Able to play stationary/seated
•It has simple, but clever puzzles to solve, and items to collect.
•Casual/relaxed gameplay, with some combat
•No jump-scares, which are a hard no for me
•It's broken up into chapters that are small enough to be easily approachable. Due to vision issues, I cannot play VR for more than an hour or so without getting a headache.
•Each area is a stationary "scene", that I maneuver Quill around in. Head tracking and motion tracking works, I can move around to peek around the scene from different angles, but I'm not "walking" myself through each area, as in Alyx. Rather, I am a stationary observer from above. This last bit is not a hard requirement, but after thinking about it, I think it's the design feature or mechanic of Moss that I find the most appealing.


•I have a Valve Index on a PC.
•I have Obduction, which comes close, but doesn't quite scratch the same itch. There's something about maneuvering my character around a stationary 3D set that I find appealing.
•I have No Man's Sky, which I like for different reasons, but does not scratch this itch.
•For this question, I am not interested in first-person VR games like Skyrim VR, Fallout 4 VR, Borderlands, etc.
posted by xedrik to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Room VR: A Dark Matter is one that comes to mind. A little spooky in parts, but nothing that I'd call a jump-scare.

You might enjoy A Fisherman's Tale. It's not particularly long, but it's rather charming.
posted by pipeski at 12:04 PM on November 13, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: You may like I Expect You To Die. It's a seated experience broken up into half-hour to an hour-long chapters. Lighthearted spy stuff and light object manipulation puzzles.

Lucky's Tale may also scratch that itch, though it's more focused on platforming.

There's also The Curious Take of the Stolen Pets, which is a charming diorama-like title, but I haven't played it myself.
posted by subocoyne at 12:54 PM on November 13, 2021


Best answer: Your description of the 3rd person PoV made me think of the Hitman GO and Tomb Raider GO games. I played them on GearVR, but it looks like there are Steam ports. I liked Lone Echo's puzzles and mild combat also, although that's very much first person.
posted by rhamphorhynchus at 5:18 PM on November 14, 2021


Response by poster: Thanks for the suggestions. I loved New Super Lucky's Tale on Switch; while Lucky's Tale seems to be an Oculus exclusive, I might see if I can get it working on the Index.
posted by xedrik at 10:02 PM on November 14, 2021 [1 favorite]


I own "The Curious Tale of the Stolen Pets" on Playstation VR and it's not quite what you're looking for, but it's good. It's more like manipulating a diorama and interacting with it.

Like you, I love Moss. Playing a demo of it convinced me to get the PSVR and I wish there were more games like it.

While it doesn't fit your criteria, Superhot VR is pretty great. It is basically first-person, but time only moves when your body moves, which means each encounter is a ballet/puzzle as you try to avoid dying.
posted by tacodave at 5:08 PM on November 15, 2021


« Older logistics!   |   Implications of allowing Ex to claim both kids as... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments