Restaurant rec in Tempe or Phoenix for dinner out?
November 11, 2021 7:21 PM   Subscribe

Can you recommend a restaurant in Tempe or Phoenix that is hip/cute/romantic and would make a nice dinner out for a couple in their early 30s? New interesting and fun are probably better than an old standby. For a gift card, so midrange or higher but not sky high.
posted by vunder to Food & Drink (6 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Anhelo, in Phoenix gets great reviews.
Fellow Osteria, at SkySong, just north of Tempe is quite good. As are sister restaurants, Clever Koi and Across the Pond. (both in Phoenix).
Chris Bianco's, Tratto, just made a list of top restaurants in the U.S.
Bitter & Twisted has fantastic cocktails and great food.
posted by jennstra at 7:50 PM on November 11, 2021


Best answer: House of Tricks. Super cute outdoor dining patio, great food.
posted by Gorgik at 7:55 PM on November 11, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Oh, House of Tricks really is lovely!
posted by mochapickle at 9:07 PM on November 11, 2021


Best answer: House of Tricks
posted by mattholomew at 7:01 AM on November 12, 2021


I don't get up to Phoenix all that often, but nearly every time I go, I time it so that I can have lunch or dinner at The Parlor. Their gluten-free spaghetti with bolognese is one of my favorite meals. (I hear their pizza is incredible as well.)
posted by themissy at 8:39 AM on November 12, 2021


Not the Tempe side of Phoenix, and it's been about 100 years, but I enjoyed my night at Asi Es La Vida.
posted by adekllny at 1:38 PM on November 12, 2021


« Older Kid friendly arcade in Seattle   |   Export CHM book w/ no contents tree, only displays... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments