Help me sing this song
August 5, 2021 5:48 AM   Subscribe

I need the (German) lyrics for the 80's DDR classic Kein Engel - by towering bluesmen Monokel. Can anyone point me in the right direction? That is all.
posted by freya_lamb to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: The lyrics are in Das Leben ist 'ne Session by Monokel vocalist Frank Gahler. Google Books has the relevant page.
posted by jedicus at 7:23 AM on August 5, 2021


Best answer: Unfortunately Google Books only shows the second half of the lyrics, but I guess one could buy the book to get the rest. It doesn't look like the lyrics are published anywhere else online. In case Google Books isn't working for you, here's my transcription:

Und wunderst Dich so sehr
Du wirst zwar geh'n doch Du siehst völlig klar

Kein Engel ist da,
Der Dich schützt heute Nacht
Und Du schwebst.
Deine Seele entflieht
Deinem Körper und sieht

Diese Arschlöcher treten immer weiter
Auf Deinen fast schon toten Körper ein
Dein Mund schmeckt Blutaroma
Dir droht ein tiefes Loch
Ein dünner Faden hält Dich nur
Du rufst ganz leise „Oma“
Die Schweine lachen noch
Sie treten weiter und rufen „hurra“

Und kein Engel ist da,
Der Dich schützt heute Nacht
Und Du schwebst.
Deine Seele entflieht
Deinem Körper und sieht - zu!

Sie haben Dich erschlagen,
Weil Du nicht warst wie sie,
Weil sie zu dumm sind zu versteh'n.
Du warst der liebe Blödmann,
Die Zeitung schrieb von Dir
'ne Meldung auf Seite zehn.
posted by jedicus at 7:40 AM on August 5, 2021


Response by poster: jedicus - you are a star! Thank you so much :)
posted by freya_lamb at 2:24 AM on August 6, 2021


« Older What is a “flying” dive?   |   I don't know if I want another child, and it's... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments