Driving From Orlando to Miami Area, Chill Places to stop?
June 20, 2021 8:28 AM   Subscribe

Snowflake Beans inside.

Relevant info:
* Early September
* Driving mid-week
* 2 adults, 2 kids
* Kid's will have just spent multiple days at Disney parks, so ideally this would be something cool, but chill (as in, not intense)
* Doesn't have to be a kid's activity specifically
* 1/2 to 2/3 of the way would be ideal

Bonus points if there is some amazing food place to stop by on the way.
posted by pyro979 to Travel & Transportation (5 answers total)
 
Best answer: Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens in Delray Beach -- museum (air con) and botanical garden with paths. Also, Worth Avenue and Henry Flagler Museum in Palm Beach.
posted by loveandhappiness at 9:07 AM on June 20, 2021 [2 favorites]


If you have time to spare, you could detour through Cocoa Beach, look for turtles at Jetty Park, hit the beach, walk through Ron Jon's, stop for lunch at Tiny Turtle, and take your time driving down A1A. Once you hit Fort Pierce there are diminishing returns and you may as well switch to I-95.
posted by RobotVoodooPower at 9:25 AM on June 20, 2021


Also, Jensen Beach has an interactive children's museum that won't quite compare with Disney, but there's a chill park to walk around and you can look at boats and stuff. Jupiter might work too, there's a lighthouse and a couple of parks.
posted by RobotVoodooPower at 3:25 PM on June 20, 2021


Yum jaxons.
posted by tilde at 4:16 PM on June 20, 2021


Best answer: I heartily second the Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens. They also have a nice gift shop.
posted by TimHare at 10:14 AM on June 30, 2021


« Older Fun / unique ways to celebrate a 60th birthday?   |   Who lost this feather? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments