Summer hat for women
June 4, 2021 8:18 PM   Subscribe

Living in Austin during the summer is rough. I am looking to add some hats to help with the sun. I came across a Uniqlo hat and I liked the shape. However, it seems to be out of stock. See: UV Protection Collection, Adjustable Capeline Hat. Are you aware of a similar hat? Can you recommend hats that work well for sunny, brutally hot areas? Also looking for visors or styles that allow me to keep my hair in a bun/pony tail. I use a baseball cap already.
posted by allthingsconsidered to Shopping (12 answers total) 23 users marked this as a favorite
 
San Diego Hat Company, UPF 50 Classic Paperbraided Lg Brim Hat, UPF 50 Kettle Brim Hat, and a variety of sun visors.
posted by Iris Gambol at 8:27 PM on June 4 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Floppy Wide Brim Straw Hat is what I wear here in Austin. For a narrower profile, consider a classic straw texas cowboy hat. Wide brim cotton garden hat has a tied back you can slip your ponytale through.
posted by a humble nudibranch at 8:56 PM on June 4 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Here to recommend this San Diego Hat Company packable sunhat as the least stupid-looking of the ponytail-friendly hats. (I have this one, which doesn't seem to be available on their site or maybe is a different model?)
posted by knucklebones at 9:00 PM on June 4 [1 favorite]


Best answer: knucklebones, it's on their site w/ their other visors; that very nice pattern is a separate listing for some reason.
posted by Iris Gambol at 9:39 PM on June 4


Best answer: Wallaroo! Their hats have an inner drawstring that really helps keep the hat on your head.
posted by dum spiro spero at 10:03 PM on June 4 [2 favorites]


Mission makes sun hats that both cool and protect from the sun.
posted by AugustWest at 11:56 PM on June 4


ban.do has some fun ones!
posted by shortyJBot at 3:33 AM on June 5


I love my Scala wide brim sun hat. It comes in many colors and has a moldable brim and an adjustable drawstring.
posted by TWinbrook8 at 5:14 AM on June 5


I have this pistil Mina Sun Hat in blue. It is in stock on amazon. Very wide brim, which I love, and one of the features I also like is that the brim is bendable/adjustable.
posted by gudrun at 6:46 AM on June 5


This was an absolute random find on Amazon, but it's brilliant. It's actually two hats - a small bucket hat with bendable brim, over which buttons an enormous bendable brim which is itself wearable visor-style without the inner hat, and will accommodate a ponytail or bun.
posted by Lyn Never at 9:30 AM on June 5 [1 favorite]


Solaris Co. on Amazon: Bucket hat; the Sun "safari" hat permits ponytail & protects ears/back of neck
posted by Iris Gambol at 12:12 PM on June 5


I really like my wide-brimmed Sunset, Waterside, and Lanai hats from Sunday Afternoons. I don't have a ponytail but they have several that would accommodate a ponytail. For example, this one apparently allows for a ponytail in multiple positions, judging by the pictures. This one covers the back of your neck and has a hole for a ponytail.
posted by henuani at 8:57 PM on June 5


« Older Mediocre cherries - how would you cook them?   |   Alternatives to The Guardian Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments