Foodie gift certificate in Columbus OH
May 28, 2021 6:37 PM   Subscribe

I want to buy a $40 restaurant gift certificate for someone moving to Columbus OH.

I don't know this person very well because have never lived near them, but they are within a close personal network (think in-law kind of thing.)
They are 30 years old and professional.
They are really into high quality food -- not necessarily hole-in-the-wall discovery places.
I don't know their tastes for specific national cuisines.
They have no food restrictions.
They also love good chocolate. So a really high level, good quality dessert place would work.
They don't drink alcohol.
I don't know where in Columbus they will be living but will be working downtown. It would be cool if this would work for take-out too.
-- Any other suggestions for experience gifts in Columbus in this price range would also be great.
Thanks!
posted by nantucket to Food & Drink (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Schmidt's Sausage Haus in German Village.
posted by kathrynm at 6:43 PM on May 28, 2021


Best answer: Cameron Mitchell Restaurants. Cameron Mitchell is a CIA-trained chef and his restaurants are all high-end and well-regarded. There’s a good variety of cuisines in his empire - everything from steak to Italian to seafood to burgers. I’ve been to a bunch of them (one of my fraternity brothers was a sous chef in the organization), and they’re all good. Cap City Diner is my personal favorite, but you should be able to find gift cards for the whole enterprise.
posted by kevinbelt at 6:53 PM on May 28, 2021


Best answer: Our go-tos for fancy dinners in Columbus (as of 5 years ago; Millenials):

Fancy scmancy French: The Refectory

Italian: Basi Italia

G Michaelsfor American fancy bistro. Grab dessert at Pistachia Vera.

The Sycamore is "rebuilding" but is due to reopen and they always had fantastic desserts.

Out of the Cameron Mitchell, I like Marcellas the best.

I am also legally obligated to mention Jenis.
posted by damayanti at 4:14 AM on May 29, 2021


Best answer: Schmidt's is a good suggestion. Valters at the Maennerchor is also worth a look. It's a bit cheesy, but the food is good. $40 is probably a meal for one person.

Another idea would be something from the Downtown North Market. I doubt there's a gift certificate that isn't for one specific shop, so you'd have to pick. There's good ice cream, exotic meats, great but expensive olives and oils, pastries and donuts, and other stuff. It's a good place visit.
posted by eotvos at 8:49 AM on May 29, 2021


Best answer: Check out https://columbusfoodadventures.com/. They have a handful of tours and a sort of "surprise me" delivery dinner thing.
posted by Bigfoot Mandala at 9:47 AM on May 29, 2021


Best answer: Not downtown but my favorite “fancy” food
The Whitney House
posted by shesdeadimalive at 3:53 PM on May 29, 2021


« Older Seeking a Paradigm Shift   |   Twain (I think) passage warning someone of the... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments