Contemporary Visions of Utopia
February 15, 2021 6:04 PM   Subscribe

What are some recent-ish, preferably non-fiction books that provide interesting visions of possible utopian futures? I'm looking for books that go beyond specific policies and advocate for grander transformations of society, ideally backed by some research.

Some books that I've liked recently include Inventing the Future (focused on increasing automation to support a post-work future), Utopia for Realists (open borders and universal basic income), and The End of Policing (police abolition). If there's any excellent fiction along those lines, I'd be interested as long as it's something that's a very plausible extension of the current world. I lean left-wing in my politics though I am also curious about right-wing visions as long as they're intellectually serious to some degree (no talk-radio-host books or QAnon garbage).
posted by UncleBoomee to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 21 users marked this as a favorite
 
Eric Olin Wright's Envisioning Real Utopias has a few concrete policies, but is more about the history of utopian concepts, and transformative imagination itself. That page of Wright's, which hosts PDF scans of the chapters, also has a bit of a reading list.
posted by Fiasco da Gama at 6:18 PM on February 15 [1 favorite]


You might be interested in adrienne maree brown's Emergent Strategy.
posted by prewar lemonade at 6:29 PM on February 15 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Peter Frase's Four Futures might be of interest.
posted by minervous at 9:14 PM on February 15 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I'm not sure that the authors would call it utopic, but Surviving the Future: Culture, Carnival and Capital in the Aftermath of the Market Economy does describe a reasonably positive way forward.
posted by gregr at 8:24 AM on February 16


Best answer: Pretty much all the fiction by Kim Stanley Robinson is great for this kind of thing. His recent novel The Ministry for the Future in particular starts in the 2020s and feels like a possible future.
posted by gregr at 8:29 AM on February 16 [1 favorite]


Glimpses of Utopia by Jess Scully who is currently deputy lord mayor of Sydney.
posted by cogat at 4:10 AM on February 17


« Older Can I DIY rat poison that's safer for other...   |   Going to be fired. Should I quit? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments