What's this sci-fi/horror story about a creepy resurrection pool?
January 29, 2021 9:49 AM   Subscribe

Asking for a friend: A couple years ago I read this super creepy sci fi horror story (might have been a short story or novella) that involved a creepy pool that brought dead things back to life, but kind of wrong somehow. It was split into three parts, one set in a sort of old west past, one set in the vague present, and the last one in a techno-dystopian future.

In the first part, someone discovers the pool. In the second part, the pool is being used by...someone? In the third part, the pool is the center of a big industrial complex of creepy stuff.

I don't remember any more details except that it definitely didn't have a happy ending. Thanks in advance!

(note from me, goodbyewaffles: we have established that it is not by Jeff Vandermeer)
posted by goodbyewaffles to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I believe this is Liminal States by Something Awful's Zack Parsons, who was (I think?) also responsible for RED WORM TIME (previously on MetaFilter).
posted by pullayup at 10:17 AM on January 29 [6 favorites]


Response by poster: That's the one! Thanks pullayup!
posted by goodbyewaffles at 11:37 AM on January 29


« Older To Nest or not to Nest. That is the question.   |   Why does my SMS Two-Factor Authentication fail? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments