A surfeit of feta...
January 18, 2021 12:16 PM   Subscribe

I mistakenly ordered 2 lbs of feta with my groceries this past week. What should I do with this abundance?
posted by sarajane to Food & Drink (26 answers total) 11 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Italian Wonderpot It only calls for 2 ounces of Feta but we put a lot in and it is wonderful.

Shrimp and Feta

On top of salads
posted by maxg94 at 12:26 PM on January 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Black beans with feta and a fried egg: one of my favorite breakfasts.
posted by moonmilk at 12:30 PM on January 18, 2021


Roasted beets + feta + toasted walnuts. Dress with vinegar of choice. Hard boiled eggs optional but delicious.

Chopped cucumbers + halved cherry/ grape tomatoes + feta. Dress with lemon juice and olive oil. Chickpeas optional.

Pesto + artichoke hearts + feta. Mix into pasta or top pizza.
posted by carrioncomfort at 12:37 PM on January 18, 2021 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Bake it as a main course.
posted by mskyle at 12:38 PM on January 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: OMG this quinoa potato feta soup -- and we use easily 2x the amount of feta called for.
posted by BlahLaLa at 12:39 PM on January 18, 2021


Best answer: it keeps very well in the package, so don't feel like you need to rush.

I mix it with spinach and eggs for a low carb snack spanikopita-like slab.
posted by fingersandtoes at 12:44 PM on January 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Saag feta is excellent. I always substitute frozen spinach for the fresh called for in the recipe, and it works just fine.

Marinated feta is great too.

You can freeze feta, too, and it'll still be great in cooked dishes.
posted by Janta at 12:47 PM on January 18, 2021 [8 favorites]


Best answer: Cut into large cubes, put into jars with some dried oregano and chilies, cover with olive oil and keep in the fridge? Marinated feta is delicious in salads or as a topping for soup, amongst other things.
posted by ninazer0 at 12:48 PM on January 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Ooh please make some tirokafteri, it's a spicy feta dip/spread and it is the BEST! I worked at a couple of Greek restaurants and I miss eating it by the cupful.
posted by RobinofFrocksley at 1:21 PM on January 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: We like a white bean and feta dip. Basically, just food process drained canned cannelini beans, feta, a garlic clove, a few squeezes of lemon, a few glugs of olive oil, salt to taste, and a couple of ice cubes. You can add any fresh herbs you fancy, or ground cumin. Will keep a week in the fridge.
posted by dreamphone at 1:27 PM on January 18, 2021 [5 favorites]


This feta dip is really good as a dip or dressing or salad base (add chickpeas, chicken, tomatoes in any/all combo with or without lettuce). The recipe is very flexible - no sun-dried tomatoes? leave out. Don't like dill - leave out or sub with basil.
posted by RoadScholar at 1:28 PM on January 18, 2021


Best answer: Sheet pan Feta with Broccolini and Lemon from the NYT is more perfect than you can imagine! Even the grandkids loved it.
posted by lois1950 at 1:39 PM on January 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Feta omelette.
posted by Splunge at 1:51 PM on January 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Somebody already posted tyrokafteri but I'll link my favorite (possibly not authentic) recipe. I love things that are spicy and cooling at the same time so this really hits my buttons, but you need a source for those fresh round red cherry peppers. Gives it a pretty color and the skins slip off really easily.

https://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2012/03/tyrokafteri-hot-pepper-and-cheese-dip-recipe.html
posted by ftm at 2:27 PM on January 18, 2021


Depending how it's packaged I'd be tempted to barter it to the Greek restaurant at the corner, but you may not have such an option.
posted by zadcat at 2:48 PM on January 18, 2021


Best answer: My favorite salad dressing ever has the feta blended right in.

This mediterranean "salsa" is basically a flavored feta dip/spread that you can adapt to your preferences. I usually double the amount of feta, and leave out the tomatoes or use some sundried ones, and use green olives or a mix instead ofall kalamatas. It's excellent on tortilla chips, pita chips, and celery, or stuffed in little pitas, or spread over slices of tomato and/r eggplant.

+1 to baking big chunks of it with whatever else sounds good, like cherry tomatoes and olives and herbs and definitely a squeeze or three of lemon and a bunch of olive oil.
posted by rhiannonstone at 3:11 PM on January 18, 2021


Came here to post Sheet pan Feta with Broccolini and Lemon from the NYT, as mentioned above by lois1950.
posted by caek at 4:18 PM on January 18, 2021


Cut into large cubes, put into jars with some dried oregano and chilies, cover with olive oil and keep in the fridge? Marinated feta is delicious in salads or as a topping for soup, amongst other things.

Just a note: marinated feta is delicious, but it's my understanding that you shouldn't keep the homemade version in the fridge for more than a week or so, because it's a good setup for botulism.
posted by praemunire at 5:52 PM on January 18, 2021


Best answer: Greek rice salad. I'm sure the original calls for orzo. It's dead simple and very easy-going in terms of ingredients.

My mother's recipe uses 1/2pound at a time, if you really like feta:
GREEK-STYLE RICE SALAD
2 cups water
1 cup white rice
6 tablespoons olive oil
2 tablespoons freshly squeezed lemon juice
1 teaspoon dried oregano leaves
½ teaspoon Dijon mustard
pinch salt
freshly ground black pepper to taste
2 large ripe tomatoes, peeled, seeded, and diced (about 2 cups)
(note: I never peel or seed tomatoes)
½ pound feta cheese
¾ cup sliced pitted black olives, preferably imported (I use Kalamata)
¼ cup fresh parsley (optional)

1. Bring the water to a boil in a 2-quart saucepan over high heat. Add the rice, stir, cover, reduce the heat, and cook for 15 to 20 minutes or until all the liquid is absorbed and the rice is tender. Remove from the heat and let stand, covered, for 5 minutes.
2. To prepare the marinade, in a medium bowl whisk together the oil, lemon juice, oregano, mustard, salt, and pepper. Mix in the tomatoes, feta, olives and parsley (if using) and allow to marinate while the rice is cooking.
3. Place the hot rice in a large serving bowl. Drain the marinade over the hot rice, toss, and let cool slightly. Add the tomato-feta mixture and toss. Taste and adjust seasonings. Serve
lukewarm or refrigerate until 30 minutes before serving.
posted by librarylis at 6:20 PM on January 18, 2021




Best answer: Cheese böreks!

Get a pack of eight 5" frozen puff pastry squares. Take them out of the package, separate them, and lay them out to partially thaw for about 10 minutes. While that's happening, beat 2 eggs, crumble in 10 ounces of feta, and mix with a fork. When the pastry squares are still cool but just soft enough to bend, put an eighth of the feta mixture in the center of each one, spreading it out a little along the diagonal. Fold along the diagonal to make triangular packets and seal the edges by crimping (the heat of your fingers will melt the fat in the dough). Throw 'em in a 400° oven for 30 minutes or so. They're the best.
posted by aws17576 at 11:12 PM on January 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


I really like feta crumbled on top of scrambled eggs. Add thinly sliced, pickled red onion for extra goodness.
posted by neushoorn at 2:25 AM on January 19, 2021


FYI you can wrap well and keep in the freezer, although the texture will suffer. We do this with feta we’re going to use in spanakopita, for example, but not for feta we’re using in a salad.
posted by Concordia at 5:18 AM on January 19, 2021


Best answer: These recipes all sound great! We make Smitten Kitchen's Lamb with Feta and Lemon meatballs fairly regularly, really good.

https://smittenkitchen.com/2014/04/lamb-meatballs-with-feta-and-lemon/
posted by Arctostaphylos at 6:53 AM on January 19, 2021


I just made spanakopita using the recipe at Serious Eats. It calls for half a pound of feta and is divine.
posted by Sublimity at 7:14 PM on January 19, 2021


Best answer: You can bake feta together with cooked spinach inside any number of things besides filo dough - biscuit dough, pizza dough, flatbreads. Feta loves spinach. Spinach loves feta. And spinach doesn't mind if it is pre-frozen feta.
posted by zaelic at 3:51 AM on January 20, 2021


« Older Stretches or exercises for De Quervain's...   |   Two Against One Roommate Conflict Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.