Speaking of warehouses ...
November 2, 2020 9:54 PM   Subscribe

Inspired by the logistics question: I have a layperson's interest in warehouse management and inventory control. Do you have related suggestions on what I should read, watch or listen to?
posted by NotLost to Grab Bag (5 answers total) 15 users marked this as a favorite
 
Perhaps youtube channel Wendover Productions might interest you?
posted by 2N2222 at 3:58 AM on November 3, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: It's not exactly a realistic simulation, but for inducing a visceral sense of the challenges on the ground, you could play Wilmot's Warehouse.
posted by automatronic at 4:06 AM on November 3, 2020 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Perhaps an odd suggestion, but Wilmot's Warehouse is a game about warehouse organization!
posted by aggyface at 4:40 AM on November 3, 2020


Best answer: I used to work in a job where a large part of my responsibilities included warehouse organisation, and I can't play WIlmot's Warehouse because it is too similar to my old job. So that's a useful data point for you!
posted by Braeburn at 5:39 AM on November 3, 2020 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: Thank you. I will try Willmot's Warehouse!
posted by NotLost at 8:54 PM on November 5, 2020


« Older Science magazines for layperson   |   A very deluxe flagpole? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments