Looking for name of WWII film with a woman who develops facial paralysis
September 7, 2020 3:49 PM   Subscribe

I am pretty sure it is a German film. It is about WWII, and the central character is a woman who marries a man whose best friend is a nazi official and late in the film she develops a facial paralysis

Looking for the name of a film

What I remember of the film is that the woman marries a man who is not a nazi but whose close friend is a nazi. The friend rises high in the party while the husband goes to war and returns a cold and violent man. Meanwhile, the wife, who is the centre of the film, raises a young child and deals with every adversity calmly and with optimism. That is until late in the film she develops a facial paralysis and wears a mask to cover it. This affliction destroys her equanimity and she can barely carry on.
posted by Quillcards to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Germany, Pale Mother?
posted by MonkeyToes at 4:07 PM on September 7, 2020 [2 favorites]


I've seen this film. I'll try to remember it.
posted by vrakatar at 5:05 PM on September 7, 2020


I think the toes have it actually.
posted by vrakatar at 5:07 PM on September 7, 2020


Yes, it's Germany, Pale Mother.
posted by lazaruslong at 12:35 PM on September 8, 2020


Response by poster: Yes that's it - I googled and recognised the lead actress as soon as I saw it.

Wonderful - thank you.
posted by Quillcards at 10:20 PM on September 9, 2020


« Older What's your fool-proof approach to washing white...   |   What's the equivalent of Odoo for a small business... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments