What is this thing around the guy's neck
June 16, 2020 12:21 PM   Subscribe

What is this New Mexico militia fellow wearing around his neck in this photo?
posted by Chitownfats to Human Relations (6 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Looks like a neck gaiter.
posted by mekily at 12:30 PM on June 16, 2020 [1 favorite]


I think they mean the weird chain tin foil can thing on the other guy.
posted by Missense Mutation at 12:31 PM on June 16, 2020 [2 favorites]


Someone asked JJ MacNab on Twitter. She studies anti-government extremists, militia, sovereign citizens, etc, so if that chain-with-tinfoil is anything significant she's my first place to look for answers.

My guess is that it's related to the chain protesters were using to pull down the statue but I'm not sure what the connection would be
posted by Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug at 12:32 PM on June 16, 2020


Here's a larger image size direct from the Albuquerque Journal article.

It's a pretty flimsy looking chain, and while the item does sort of look like toiler paper covered in tin foil, I think it's thicker in the middle than a proper cylinder.
posted by Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug at 12:40 PM on June 16, 2020 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Seems like it's a homemade protest symbol against the COVID response and lockdown. Toilet paper = hoarding / liberal-hoax and the chain = lockdowns and restrictions.
posted by JoeZydeco at 12:57 PM on June 16, 2020 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: JoeZydeco: I like that. I was afraid that it was some kind of improvised medieval weaponry, like a mace or something.
posted by Chitownfats at 2:34 PM on June 16, 2020


« Older Ethical dilemma - eBay item supplied as "gift" via...   |   Alternative transportation toys Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments