ISO Podcast app with oldest-first playlist
April 10, 2020 1:27 PM   Subscribe

Hi all - I am looking for a podcast app which will list episodes from my subscribed shows in chronological order, oldest first. The closest I have found is a custom playlist in Apple Podcasts, with a filter of oldest first, but then it adds all historical episodes, going back years. This seems like a easy feature but I have not found it in any of the apps I've tried so far. Thanks for your help!
posted by cgs to Technology (11 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
PocketCasts will let you sort either way.
posted by tiamat at 1:30 PM on April 10, 2020


Downcast is great! It's $3, but considering how much time I spend listening to podcasts, that price is trivial.

Having a custom playlist by oldest first (I have this, too!) only includes locally downloaded episodes.
posted by itesser at 1:32 PM on April 10, 2020 [2 favorites]


Best answer: What have you tried? Overcast certainly does it, probably out of the box, and that's one of the premier podcast apps on the iPhone. But if it's not the default it might not be 100% obvious how.
posted by wotsac at 1:39 PM on April 10, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Overcast does it. In playlist sort settings your options are:

Oldest to Newest
Oldest to Newest by Podcast
Newest to Oldest
Newest to Oldest by Podcast

Playing around in my playlists, it looks like the "by podcast" option also date-sensitive, so Oldest to Newest by Podcast shows the podcast with the oldest episode first down through the most recent, then the podcast that comes next is the one with the second-oldest oldest episode, etc.
posted by Lyn Never at 2:04 PM on April 10, 2020


Came in to say Downcast. Sort options are by date, duration, title, size or time left, all of those ascending or descending. You set a default behavior, and have the option to override the default with customized settings for specific podcasts.
posted by jon1270 at 2:39 PM on April 10, 2020


Podcast Addict does this pretty easily.
posted by Kimothy at 2:42 PM on April 10, 2020 [1 favorite]


Podcast Addict is great but, as far as I know, it's Android only. OP mentioned Apple Podcasts so they may have an iPhone.
posted by phatkitten at 3:26 PM on April 10, 2020


PodCruncher does this
posted by kathrynm at 4:20 PM on April 10, 2020


Pocketcasts lets you archive episodes you’ve already listened to (you can un-archive them if you want to hear them again), leaving you to sort the remaining episodes oldest to newest.
posted by Liesl at 8:49 PM on April 10, 2020


Seconding Overcast. I do precisely this to have a separate smart playlist of podcasts where I'm working through the backlog, and I want to work through them in chronological order. It's a very, very flexible app and the other features (smart speed, voice boost) make it a fantastic app as well.
posted by Happy Dave at 4:16 AM on April 11, 2020


Response by poster: Thank you! Going to give Overcast a try.
posted by cgs at 10:56 AM on April 11, 2020 [1 favorite]


« Older Apps that gamify no-spend days   |   could I make a wikipedia page stick? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.