Yondr, Go Yonder
January 30, 2020 12:08 AM   Subscribe

I've been offered a couple of tickets to a show in March. However, that location/artist uses yondr. What has been your experience with yondr and locations that use it?

I'm not sure the tickets are worth losing access to my phone. What do I need to know to get an exception? Are there workarounds? I actually do need my phone regularly for work purposes. Being contacted is unlikely but there would be serious repercussions if I did get contacted and didn't respond.
posted by jojo and the benjamins to Technology (13 answers total)
 
I went to a comedy gig (Chris Rock) with Yondr, there was a "phone park" where you could go check your phone just outside the main stage. So it wasn't 100% phone-free, you had the equivalent disruption of going to get a drink and missing a song at a gig.
posted by Gin and Broadband at 12:41 AM on January 30, 2020


Set your phone to vibrate if work contacts you. If it vibrates, you go to an unlocking area away from the stage, usually a lobby, and tap it on a station to unlock. I don't think you're going to get an exception to use your phone in your seat. I'd complain, personally, if you did, because part of the benefit is other concert goers not having to look at your phone shining away in the darkness. Gently, your work is not more important than everyone else's concerns such as their jobs, children at home with a sitter, etc., so if they can deal, so can you. Or just don't take the tickets.
posted by donnagirl at 5:07 AM on January 30, 2020 [11 favorites]


I was under the impression that Yondr pouches include a sort of Faraday cage, so relying on it to vibrate doesn't sound like a great plan if you're on call.

Is Yondr mandatory at gigs like this? Do they put you through a metal detector? I doubt I'd comply, but I'm also pretty content just leaving it on silent and in my pocket.
posted by uberchet at 8:52 AM on January 30, 2020


It's no big deal. Your phone gets locked in a pouch, which you will have on your person the entire show. If you need to use the phone, you go to the lobby and unlock the pouch.
posted by jenny76 at 9:40 AM on January 30, 2020


Just pop out at intermission and check your phone in the lobby/bathroom/whatever place is appropriate. At most, you'd be out of contact for what, an hour? That should be reasonable (and if it's not maybe you need a different job; people have lives).
posted by epanalepsis at 9:55 AM on January 30, 2020 [5 favorites]


Find a spare old phone and let the staff at the venue put that one into the Yondr bag while you keep your current phone hidden from sight. Then make absolutely, positively sure you don't let anyone else at the gig become annoyed by you checking or using your phone.
posted by chudmonkey at 3:45 PM on January 30, 2020 [1 favorite]


The last few times I went to a concert I went through metal detectors, so I don’t know if the spare phone gambit will succeed.
posted by Slinga at 5:06 PM on January 30, 2020 [1 favorite]


I'm not sure the tickets are worth losing access to my phone. What do I need to know to get an exception? Are there workarounds? I actually do need my phone regularly for work purposes. Being contacted is unlikely but there would be serious repercussions if I did get contacted and didn't respond.


The only time I've dealt with this, the performer was on the autism spectrum, and was especially upset by random little glowing lights appearing and disappearing in the audience. I think, in similar circumstances you should either allow their accommodation or recuse yourself, out of respect for the performer, your fellow audience-members, and whoever it is that you're obliged to for work.
posted by pompomtom at 8:27 PM on January 30, 2020 [1 favorite]


I was under the impression that Yondr pouches include a sort of Faraday cage, so relying on it to vibrate doesn't sound like a great plan if you're on call.

Phone in vibrate is Yondr's recommendation. Also, seriously, everyone recommending cheats or ways out, consider being respectful to the artist and your fellow attendees instead.
posted by donnagirl at 5:32 AM on January 31, 2020 [4 favorites]


Best answer: The answer is, of course, a smartwatch.
posted by jojo and the benjamins at 8:01 AM on February 2, 2020 [1 favorite]


Yondr shows prohibit smartwatches
posted by donnagirl at 6:51 PM on February 3, 2020


Yondr shows prohibit smartwatches
Whoa, seriously? Hard pass.
posted by uberchet at 12:24 PM on February 5, 2020


Response by poster: I was able to talk to someone who was familiar with the yondr pouches. Smart watches weren't mentioned or checked at either of the 2 yondr events he attended.
posted by jojo and the benjamins at 12:17 AM on February 10, 2020


« Older How to let a romantic relationship grow without...   |   How do metabolisms actually work? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.