It's the best AskMe rite of passage: name this cat!
June 4, 2017 5:10 PM   Subscribe

Fellow Mefites, I have been waiting for this chance for YEARS. This chill adult male is coming home with me this week. Pet names I like: have two syllables Pet names I don't like: fanciful/joke names (no Catty McCatface or Chairman Meows, please)

He seems very laid back and likes to spend most of his time perched by a window. He is big-boned and has a delightfully round, solid head. He was renamed when he came to the shelter last month, and I'm not fond of his shelter name, so I turn to y'all for suggestions!
posted by TwoStride to Pets & Animals (98 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
I love big-headed males. We've got a plush Tuxie (shy female though) too (see my profile pic).

I vote for Ramon.
posted by spitbull at 5:14 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


THAT is a Simon.
posted by sarcasticah at 5:16 PM on June 4, 2017 [12 favorites]


Waffles
posted by dayintoday at 5:17 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Theodore!
posted by ruhroh at 5:17 PM on June 4, 2017


He looks like an Oscar.
posted by figurant at 5:17 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Ranger.
posted by LaBellaStella at 5:19 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Kenneth.
posted by Homo neanderthalensis at 5:25 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Alfred
posted by mdrew at 5:25 PM on June 4, 2017


Pixel
posted by xyzzy at 5:28 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Carmine
posted by jazzbaby at 5:28 PM on June 4, 2017 [3 favorites]


Seamus
posted by sugarbomb at 5:29 PM on June 4, 2017 [4 favorites]


Darby
posted by The otter lady at 5:33 PM on June 4, 2017


Robert.
posted by Frowner at 5:33 PM on June 4, 2017


Darwin
posted by ilovewinter at 5:45 PM on June 4, 2017


Marco
posted by Night_owl at 5:45 PM on June 4, 2017


Zorro
posted by Raybun at 5:57 PM on June 4, 2017


He isn't the same coloring but has the EXACT SAME face/expression (you know, like they're always kind of deadpanning you for some terrible joke you made?) as my partner's cat, named Tete (pronounced tee-tee). Tete is also big-boned and laid back. I think Tete would love to share his name with this handsome boy.
posted by brook horse at 5:59 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Ferdinand
posted by corey flood at 6:01 PM on June 4, 2017


That is a Simon

Ok, weird but true: "Simon" was my first reaction and then I switched it to "Ramon" to make it more interesting. But "Simon" came first to me too!
posted by spitbull at 6:05 PM on June 4, 2017 [4 favorites]


Brutus. Or Hannibal.
posted by Johnny Assay at 6:08 PM on June 4, 2017


"Simon" is the cat equivalent of giving your kid a name that every other kid in the world has.

I think he looks like a William.
posted by holborne at 6:12 PM on June 4, 2017


Julian.
posted by jrobin276 at 6:16 PM on June 4, 2017


What a handsome boy!
He looks like a Basil to me.
Congratulations on your new family member!
posted by bookmammal at 6:16 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


He looks like Alan Rickman to me so I vote for Rickman or Dr. Lazarus (his character on Galaxy Quest).
posted by selfmedicating at 6:22 PM on June 4, 2017 [6 favorites]


Name him after my long dead second cousin Delmer Crandall.
posted by janey47 at 6:26 PM on June 4, 2017 [3 favorites]


Wapner.
posted by srboisvert at 6:41 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Angus
posted by karayel at 6:42 PM on June 4, 2017 [3 favorites]


Tralfaz
posted by Rob Rockets at 6:43 PM on June 4, 2017 [3 favorites]


Hector.
posted by fluffy battle kitten at 6:44 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Jacob
posted by sea change at 6:45 PM on June 4, 2017


Winston.
posted by anderjen at 6:46 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Brian.
posted by zeptoweasel at 6:47 PM on June 4, 2017


Urban

(as a counterpoise and allusion to the too obvious Sylvester -- which will nevertheless spring first to everyone's mind -- if that's not excessively cutesy for you).
posted by jamjam at 6:48 PM on June 4, 2017


I too thought Oscar, in spite of my general cat-name rule of No Hiss Sounds
posted by achrise at 6:49 PM on June 4, 2017


Alfie
posted by wotsac at 6:51 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Roxy!
posted by elephantsvanish at 6:53 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Hank. This is Hank.
posted by MonkeyToes at 6:56 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


A big, round, solid head you say?

Brown. Charlie Brown.
posted by Hermione Granger at 6:56 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Elmer?
posted by baseballpajamas at 6:59 PM on June 4, 2017


Rupert
posted by Jane the Brown at 6:59 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I love his shadowed eyes. This is a thoughtful cat. A veteran of life's wars, mighty in repose.

I cannot guess his name. Live with him for a bit, see what he tells you and what he answers to.
posted by Pallas Athena at 7:04 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Pertinax, Abe or Oreo. It's a tough call. He is handsome!
posted by vers at 7:06 PM on June 4, 2017


Best answer: For some reason, and I truly can't explain why, I think you should name him after Shah Rukh Khan. Maybe ShahRukh or RukhKhan. You could simplify the spelling.

I could also see him carrying off Puffin quite well.
posted by OrangeDisk at 7:11 PM on June 4, 2017 [4 favorites]


Orca.
posted by Threeve at 7:20 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


My grandmother had a cat named Simon, good name for a cat.
posted by sammyo at 7:30 PM on June 4, 2017


Oh, pictures, hmm same self indulgent smile, yep go with Simon. Don't over feed or pamper too much though.
posted by sammyo at 7:32 PM on June 4, 2017


Mr. (Alice) Cooper.
posted by LibraryScientist at 7:34 PM on June 4, 2017


Bernard
posted by thebrokedown at 7:36 PM on June 4, 2017


Henry
posted by eponym at 7:37 PM on June 4, 2017


Moses
posted by oxisos at 7:43 PM on June 4, 2017 [3 favorites]


Grandpa, because the pictures of him with kittens remind of this video from the blue.
posted by gladly at 7:55 PM on June 4, 2017


Maybe it's the California in me, but when I think of "chill" I think of surfers. He seems like he needs an "eee" name like Tony, Woody, Kelly, Miki, Cory, Tommy. He's beautiful.
posted by Lil Bit of Pepper at 8:08 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


Bixby
posted by Illuminated Clocks at 8:09 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


He is the doppelganger of my dear departed kitty Nellie's papa cat, who was called Chuck. So I'm casting another vote for Charlie. (Snoopy for casual baby talk occasions.)
posted by The Underpants Monster at 8:14 PM on June 4, 2017


Bonser.
posted by Polycarp at 8:15 PM on June 4, 2017


Maybe it's the California in me, but when I think of "chill" I think of surfers.

Maybe Brian, Dennis, or Carl? Or maybe Wilson, since he vaguely resembles a soccer ball.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 8:16 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


NORM!
posted by pantarei70 at 8:19 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Butter. His name is Butter.
posted by MexicanYenta at 8:41 PM on June 4, 2017


If chill and surfer, you gotta go with Bodhi, that way he can be slightly dangerous, too.
posted by Mister Moofoo at 8:42 PM on June 4, 2017 [4 favorites]


But my first thought was Patches. I can be a bit traditional about animal names.
posted by Mister Moofoo at 8:43 PM on June 4, 2017


Jeffers (Jefferson if you're willingness to go three syllables).
posted by mouse noises at 8:57 PM on June 4, 2017


Shasta
posted by drlith at 9:04 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Desmond

Charlie

Preston

Javier
posted by en forme de poire at 9:19 PM on June 4, 2017


Domo or Wendell
posted by katieanne at 9:42 PM on June 4, 2017


Oh goodness, that's Winston
posted by soakimbo at 9:50 PM on June 4, 2017


How has he reached adulthood without a name? Are you sure he doesn't have one?

If not, my vote:

Tupac
posted by Joseph Gurl at 10:10 PM on June 4, 2017 [2 favorites]


I also like en forme de poire's suggestion: Desmond
posted by Joseph Gurl at 10:10 PM on June 4, 2017


Bunter.
posted by azalea_chant at 10:42 PM on June 4, 2017 [1 favorite]


Bernini
posted by lois1950 at 11:17 PM on June 4, 2017


With that noggin he should clearly be called Watermelon.
posted by nerdfish at 11:54 PM on June 4, 2017


Bulestrode
posted by a humble nudibranch at 11:54 PM on June 4, 2017


My first thought was Baxter, but maybe something from this list of fictional butlers.
posted by LobsterMitten at 12:09 AM on June 5, 2017 [1 favorite]


Ed Asner or just Eddie
posted by computech_apolloniajames at 2:39 AM on June 5, 2017


Our neighborhood tuxedos are Fred and Barney. I haven't asked about the solid black cats.
Going for Barney (Bernard if he's in a serious mood). I'm thinking Disney's "The Rescuers."
posted by TrishaU at 3:08 AM on June 5, 2017


Caesar

Mike/Mikey (Looks like an "Iron Mike")

George

We've got two cats. A black beauty named "Faith" and a goofy Siamese named "Max."
posted by Lord Fancy Pants at 4:09 AM on June 5, 2017


Ernest
posted by lakeroon at 4:11 AM on June 5, 2017


Hobie
posted by Homer42 at 5:36 AM on June 5, 2017 [1 favorite]


Slagathor The Destroyer
posted by briank at 5:39 AM on June 5, 2017


Kenneth.

Not Ken. Not Kenny.

Kenneth.
posted by RhysPenbras at 6:50 AM on June 5, 2017 [3 favorites]


Ernest

There is something in that name that inspires absolute confidence.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 7:17 AM on June 5, 2017 [3 favorites]


Harry
posted by eau79 at 8:15 AM on June 5, 2017


He looks just like Mr. Carson from Downton Abbey!
posted by funkiwan at 8:52 AM on June 5, 2017 [3 favorites]


In recognition of another chill male cat, how about Mason? [Grandpa honorific optional]
posted by orrnyereg at 9:19 AM on June 5, 2017


He looks kind of like Checkers from the Jenny Linsky books.
posted by Kriesa at 9:24 AM on June 5, 2017


Declan.
posted by dearwassily at 10:13 AM on June 5, 2017


Thirding Winston.
posted by freezer cake at 10:57 AM on June 5, 2017


Nigel
posted by rmless at 1:53 PM on June 5, 2017


Gable
posted by esoterrica at 2:44 PM on June 5, 2017 [1 favorite]


If I were naming a cat who looked that much like a "don't-you-even-think-about-giving-me-any-nonsense" judge, I would name that cat:

Ginsberg (after Ruth Bader).

Or maybe after some other judge that you admire, or fear. Just thinking about the look in that cat's eyes makes me want to obey the speed limit, and come to a careful full stop at the sign.
posted by Corvid at 3:22 PM on June 5, 2017 [2 favorites]


Mustard
posted by wilywabbit at 3:49 PM on June 5, 2017


Wilfred.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 4:30 PM on June 5, 2017


Seesaw.

I could never explain why...
posted by Temeraria at 4:35 PM on June 5, 2017


Jarvis.
posted by elsietheeel at 4:53 PM on June 5, 2017


Raymond (after Raymond Burr) or Stewart (after Jimmy Stewart) who started in Hitchcock's Rear Window. Since he's fond of looking out the window.

I also like Desmond and Carson (after Downton Abbey's Mr. Carson).

Looks like a very handsome guy. Congrats!
posted by LeftMyHeartInSanFrancisco at 3:37 AM on June 6, 2017 [1 favorite]


Arlo!
posted by *s at 10:51 AM on June 6, 2017


Beautiful cat! I envy you - 'just love them but DH has a terrible allergy since his heart attack.
I love people's names:

Hugo
Leonard ("Lennie")
Cho Cho
Humphrey
Patrick
Seamus
Wolfgang
Philip
Edwardo ("Curochioh!!)
Kramer
Jerry (of course)
.........................
posted by Tullyogallaghan at 4:36 PM on June 6, 2017


Response by poster: Thanks, everyone. This was great! Puffin won out. :)
posted by TwoStride at 5:58 PM on June 13, 2017 [5 favorites]


Congratulations to you and Puffin! Give him a big old kiss on that delightful round noggin from Auntie Monster.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 12:34 AM on June 14, 2017


« Older Feeling super anxious about separation—should I do...   |   Didn't mean to let the bed bugs bite. They're... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.