Please help grandpa with his iphone
January 30, 2017 2:44 PM   Subscribe

I want to change email settings on my iphone but I'm far too stupid to understand how.

I'm tired and I'm sure it should be simple but I can't figure it out.

I've changed email addresses. I want to remove the old mailbox, emails and all -- it's full of spam -- and I also want to disassociate all current email addresses with the phone and add new ones.

Could someone walk me through it please? Apple software is just so confusing nowadays.

I'm running iOS 8.4.
posted by popcassady to Computers & Internet (5 answers total)
 
Best answer: I assume you are using the default mail app. If so, to delete your existing accounts:

1. Go to 'Settings'. The iIcon looks like a gear cog.
2. Select 'Mail'.
3. Select 'Accounts'.
4. Find the account that you want to delete, and select.
5. Tap on 'Delete account'.
6. Confirm that you want to delete that account.

All the existing emails should be deleted now.

To add a new account:

1. Go back to 'Mail' in 'Settings'.
2. Select 'Add account'.
3. Choose your mail service (ege, Google, Yahoo..etc).
4. Log in with your usual account details and follow the prompts.

Hope this helps.
posted by His thoughts were red thoughts at 3:02 PM on January 30, 2017 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks.
posted by popcassady at 3:43 PM on January 30, 2017 [2 favorites]


By the way, you're far from stupid. A lot of people get frustrated about these things. Don't worry about it.
posted by WCityMike at 4:49 PM on January 30, 2017 [10 favorites]


By the way, you're far from stupid. A lot of people get frustrated about these things. Don't worry about it.

I mean, if I'm such a smart guy, why did I misspell 'icon'?
posted by His thoughts were red thoughts at 5:18 PM on January 30, 2017 [6 favorites]


See, I thought it was some supersecret Apple insider knowledge... that on iPhones, the icons are called iIcons.

That was actually a true statement.
posted by I_Love_Bananas at 6:28 PM on January 30, 2017 [9 favorites]


« Older Looking for Rehabilitation Center for Pain...   |   UTI and fatigue Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.