Can you find me a picture of a particular type of shirt?
July 20, 2016 9:18 AM   Subscribe

Ok, so it's the 90s or 2010s, and you're at the sarong/tie-dye/bong stall at the local fair, and you buy a three quarter sleeve neutral-yet-colorful t-shirt that has gauzy layered images of like, Ganesh, or Buddha, and lotus flowers and random kanji/sanskirt/lord knows printed all over it. You know what I'm talking about? Can you find me a photo of this type of shirt?

I made a dumb joke on Twitter and now I'm obsessed because I can't find a SINGLE image of one of these shirts that were EVERYWHERE for a while!!!
posted by Juliet Banana to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (16 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: Oh, I just remembered, this type of shirt MIGHT also have an image of the Eiffel tower superimposed with lots of stamps and post office cancellations and PARIS in rhinestone script. If that jogs anyone's memory.
posted by Juliet Banana at 9:22 AM on July 20, 2016 [5 favorites]


Best answer: Have I got you? I've got you - in fact, I may have found the font of all the horror. I give you: the Gaultier shiva top...or really, a selection of search results showing it. Man, those were so bad.
posted by Frowner at 9:31 AM on July 20, 2016 [10 favorites]


"Gaultier mesh top" also pulls up a bunch of similar-yet-different images.

Man, I miss the nineties, but more the poptimism spice girls nineties and maybe the early-Clinton sincerity nineties, not those nineties.
posted by Frowner at 9:32 AM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


Like this kind of thing? I remember seeing a lot of those in TJ Maxx-type places about ten years ago. Looking for "sublimation print" shirts might get you more.
posted by Metroid Baby at 9:41 AM on July 20, 2016


Best answer: Like this?
posted by Clustercuss at 9:42 AM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I totally forgot these shirts existed, here's one with writing and koi? fish on it.
posted by modesty.blaise at 9:57 AM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: You guys are the best!!! I'm glad I didn't hallucinate this terrible trend and that it's just as bad as I remembered.
posted by Juliet Banana at 10:10 AM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


Oh my gosh, how about this one?
posted by cooker girl at 10:40 AM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


omg I hated those shirts. And yet I just realized that I made a piece of art and hung it on my wall that hits those same notes - multiple layers of designs, with SPARKLES on top. Thanks for the mental image.
posted by dust.wind.dude at 4:21 PM on July 20, 2016 [2 favorites]


Oh yeah, I still see the "Paris" version of these a fair amount. I'm almost certain one of my aunts wore one to a family potluck this spring. Give it about ten years and my daughter will "ironically" wear these with some cargo capris.
posted by areaperson at 5:38 PM on July 20, 2016 [3 favorites]


I was wearing plus size during that time period and that was pretty much all you could find at Lane Bryant. (The Paris kind more than the Orientalist stuff.)
posted by matildaben at 6:48 PM on July 20, 2016 [4 favorites]


It's hilarious to see these again. I remember Custo Barcelona was a popular brand that featured this style.
posted by missmerrymack at 7:06 PM on July 20, 2016 [1 favorite]


This is the best one.
posted by The Noble Goofy Elk at 11:08 PM on July 20, 2016 [4 favorites]


This is the best one.

That one has EVerything. Ganesh, swirls, sparkles, that thing where there are short and long sleeves at the same time for no reason...
posted by We put our faith in Blast Hardcheese at 8:13 AM on July 21, 2016 [7 favorites]


That one has EVerything, Lionel Ritchie, ALL your bank tellers' friends, and a human ottoman! The password is GROOOOOOSSSSSSS.
posted by The Noble Goofy Elk at 9:45 AM on July 22, 2016 [1 favorite]


Wait, we're not supposed to wear those anymore???!!! How do you people figure out this stuff? Why didn't I get the memo? I love these shirts. I just recently gave away a drawerful that are never going to fit me again - I never knew I could sell them for $15 on ebay as "vintage" - there is someone wandering GoodWill right now making a killing off my ignorance.

I had to look at areaperson's user data to see where they live - I wore my Paris shirt at a family potluck a few months ago. I wear it to work in my weekly rotation. I bought the red one at Ross Dress for Less on clearance, but now that I look, I might get the blue one too.

(I still wear my Birkenstocks and I wish my feet would tolerate Crocs - I love those too.)
posted by CathyG at 4:34 AM on July 23, 2016


« Older How to start a raised vegetable garden mid-August...   |   Anyone with Graves-Basedow disease? (overactive... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.