An ephemeral word
February 13, 2016 11:11 PM   Subscribe

I came across a word once that I didn't know. Well, that has happened more than once. But this time I actually looked it up because it sounded so pretty, and the definition was something like, "a luminous trembling quality, as moonlight on water." How incredible that such a word should exist! I was enchanted by it, both because it was a lovely sounding word and because the definition was so ephemeral.

But I cannot remember the word and have been looking for it for a long time.
I swear it is not "glimmer" or "shimmer."

Please find this beautiful word for me.
posted by SLC Mom to Writing & Language (9 answers total) 26 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Lambent?
posted by corey flood at 11:19 PM on February 13, 2016 [17 favorites]


Numinous?
posted by lois1950 at 11:33 PM on February 13, 2016 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Why, yes. I believe it is!
How satisfying.
Thank you!
posted by SLC Mom at 11:33 PM on February 13, 2016 [9 favorites]


Response by poster: Lambent, I mean.
I like numinous too though, but lambent is my word.
posted by SLC Mom at 11:37 PM on February 13, 2016


I'm glad it was answered- I was just about to suggest coruscating, which I have seen used to describe brilliant light shining off of the rippling surface of water.
posted by incolorinred at 11:39 PM on February 13, 2016 [3 favorites]


There's also scintillating, which is sort of related.
posted by Solomon at 1:48 AM on February 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


Lambent is a Nabokov Favourite
posted by smugly rowan at 2:08 AM on February 14, 2016 [2 favorites]


That water the lambent moonlight is reflecting off? I bet it's limpid. That kind of thing always leaves me feeling quite deliquescent.
posted by flabdablet at 10:04 AM on February 14, 2016 [5 favorites]


Pellucid.
posted by Sebmojo at 8:15 PM on February 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older Examples of foreshadowing in movies and literature...   |   How hard would it be to study statistics at this... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.