House Painting Movie Montage?
May 18, 2015 8:14 AM   Subscribe

My husband and I are painting our new house, and I feel like I'm stuck in a romantic comedy, with the montage including the happy couple painting a room or the house. Of course, my husband has no idea what I'm talking about, and I can't remember any specific movies that have this scene. Can anyone point me to a movie with a montage including the couple painting their new house together?
posted by freshwater to Media & Arts (9 answers total)
 
Best answer: I don't think it's happy so much, but the first thing that came to mind was Tom Hanks & Shelley Long in The Money Pit.
posted by straw at 8:18 AM on May 18, 2015 [5 favorites]


Tom Hanks also paints a house with Mare Winningham in Turner and Hooch though they are not married at the time.
posted by ubiquity at 8:30 AM on May 18, 2015


Best answer: The most frustrating AskMe thread of all time has links to lots of sitcoms and other media that feature humorous painting scenes.
posted by sparklemotion at 8:46 AM on May 18, 2015 [2 favorites]


Came here to say please oh please watch "The Money Pit."
posted by Melismata at 8:47 AM on May 18, 2015


This is probably too old but there's a lovely scene in the British film Shirley Valentine when she's remembering the early days of their marriage - tiny snippet of it here from 1:08).
posted by humph at 8:59 AM on May 18, 2015 [3 favorites]


I really doubt it's Betty Blue, but I'd be remiss if I didn't point out that it involves two madly-in-love young people painting houses pink and blue.
posted by Juliet Banana at 9:01 AM on May 18, 2015


Best answer: The first thing I thought of when I read your question was a montage scene in She's Having a Baby; it wasn't strictly limited to painting though. The song is This Woman's Work by Kate Bush and relevant bits in the movie start about here. Major spoilers if you haven't seen the movie though (and if you haven't, go do so right now cuz it's worth it!).
posted by LuckySeven~ at 9:41 AM on May 18, 2015 [1 favorite]


The Curious Case of Benjamin Button has a montage of Benjamin and Daisy's life together in their apartment that includes painting.
posted by anderjen at 10:36 AM on May 18, 2015


The Goodbye Girl has a montage of painting and redecorating, set to music.
posted by Mchelly at 4:51 PM on May 18, 2015


« Older Hairless patches on the back of cat's neck   |   Wanted: laws that support citizen science data... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.