Landlord charges a deductible for repairs on the property?
[…] posted by thomas j wise at 7:09 PM on April 6, 2015


hahhahahaha. This is crazy. Look at lease, call tenants rights group. Pop popcorn, take a nap - your landlord is crazy.
posted by Toddles at 7:17 PM on April 6, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: You absolutely must check with a tenant's rights group in your area because they probably have a lawyer on staff and I am not a lawyer. I would like to point you to the Official Code of Georgia, Annotated. Specifically, OCGA 44-7-2(b), which reads:
In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following provisions of law:

(1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and improvements;

(2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair;...
And OCGA 44-7-13, which reads:
The landlord must keep the premises in repair. He shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by his consent.
And OCGA 44-7-14, which reads, in part: