identify houseplant - hanging/trailing vines with small round leaves
January 2, 2014 10:34 AM   Subscribe

I am trying to identify a houseplant that I saw growing indoors in my friends' house in France. It was in a small pot hung high on the wall, and there were long tendrils or vines that hung down from the pot about six feet in length. They were thin tendrils with small round leaves (about 1 inch or one-half inch diameter). Looked like small coins on a string. Can someone please tell me what plant this might have been?
posted by cmp4Meta to Home & Garden (5 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Maybe a Ceropegia woodii, commonly known as String of Hearts.
posted by jamaro at 10:42 AM on January 2, 2014 [5 favorites]


Couple of options: Xerosicyos danguyi

dischidia nummularia
posted by brilliantine at 10:47 AM on January 2, 2014


Were the leaves thick and fleshy, or thin and papery (like most leaves)?
posted by amtho at 11:36 AM on January 2, 2014


Dichondra? The darker green plants are called Emerald Falls, the lighter silvery is Silver Falls.
posted by JujuB at 2:22 PM on January 2, 2014


Best answer: These are all great suggestions. It was most like the first (String of Hearts). The leaves were thin, not succulent.
posted by cmp4Meta at 9:30 PM on January 2, 2014


« Older Not quite a pixie, not quite a bob   |   How do I find a better optometrist and get a... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.