Law Apps?
October 21, 2013 9:49 AM   Subscribe

What are your favorite legal research apps that you use in your legal practice?

I'm looking for apps that are Texas-specific as well as general purpose legal research apps. I'm aware of FastCase and RealTek's Texas statutes app and those are along the lines I'm looking for. Any others?
posted by *s to Law & Government (4 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Not Texas specific, but I use WestlawNext, HeinOnline, LawStack, and now SCOTUSBlog. I have a few other apps downloaded (like the Congressional Record) but I have never used them.
posted by willbaude at 11:46 AM on October 21, 2013


WestlawNext is amazing. Not sure what they're apps are like (mobile access costs extra and we're cheap) but I'm sure they're excellent since the actual program is so great.

You may also check each online source for your local or municipal ordinances and see what mobile access is like -- might be easier than you think.
posted by mibo at 12:38 PM on October 21, 2013


legalbitstream for tax.
posted by jpe at 1:19 PM on October 21, 2013


Thirding WestlawNext.
posted by easement1 at 4:04 PM on October 21, 2013


« Older Is it common for bluetooth wireless headphones to...   |   Can a small employer choose who is eligible for... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.