Attractive Cat Poop Setup?
May 2, 2013 1:54 PM   Subscribe

Where do I store the scoop? The poop? The poop bag?

I splurged on a Modkat litter box. My cats are happy with it and though I still get some litter tracked out, it's totally manageable. I dislike the scoop and don't know where I've put it now (the brush part just gets in the way).

I have a plastic scoop, which seems unsanitary, but even that is not the problem.

Right now, the litter scoop sits on a plastic bag by the litter box when I'm not using it. I scoop everything into a litter bag, which comes in rolls and sits in a drawer elsewhere, which I then toss in the trash can. I would like (a) a metal scoop, if one exists that won't tear the lining, (b) a scoop holder that is attractive (ceramic or metal), and (c) a dedicated and attractive looking poop holder so that my partner doesn't have to deal with the cat poop smell when he's throwing something else out.

I've looked online. The Litter Genie looks like a possibility, but the reviews say the scoop is small, which still leaves me the problem of how to hold the scoop. There is a "New Age" scooper holder that is attractive, but plastic and not rated well (and I don't know the size of the scooper anyway). I've seen DIY options out of cardboard boxes... but cardboard boxes and cat poo... long term...? Ew!

I've even gone so far as looking on Etsy, but there are not people making hand-made scooper holders (though I would totally pay maybe $40-$60 for an attractive ceramic kitty that holds a litter scooper).

Does such a combination/setup exist? What have you used?

P.S. My cats leave large pee clumps. I use World's Best Cat Litter, which is supposedly flushable, but I don't know how much I trust that.
posted by ethidda to Pets & Animals (14 answers total) 13 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Litter Genie looks like a possibility, but the reviews say the scoop is small, which still leaves me the problem of how to hold the scoop.

Why not keep the scoop in the scoop holder on the side of the Litter Genie? I have a Litter Locker (same idea) and the scoop holder is fine. I don't use the scoop that came with it but rather a Litter Lifter which does a much better job (though it's plastic).
posted by payoto at 1:59 PM on May 2, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I use a Breeze system and we house it in one of these.

We then keep a Litter Locker next to it, and that has a scoop holder.

We are beyond delighted with this system. No cat smells in the house (Unless someone drops a fresh deuce, in which case, all bets are off.)

The litter locker is mechanical, so no batteries or anything like that. We've had it for 3 years and I recommend it like crazy. Refill bags are at PetSmart.

You might get a cabinet like this, which can hold your Litter Locker and give you some shelving for supplies.
posted by Ruthless Bunny at 2:04 PM on May 2, 2013 [2 favorites]


(though I would totally pay maybe $40-$60 for an attractive ceramic kitty that holds a litter scooper)

This cat-shaped toilet brush holder would probably hold one.
posted by troika at 2:12 PM on May 2, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I recently got a metal cat litter scoop, after a bizarre run of bad luck where I broke three plastic scoops within two weeks, and it's awesome. I really wish I had gotten one of these a long time ago.

As for an attractive scoop holder, a rectangular ceramic planter might do the trick.
posted by El Sabor Asiatico at 2:29 PM on May 2, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I use a litter genie and it has a scoop holder right there on the side. Yeah the scoop is a little smaller than others I've had but it isn't so small that you can't use it. It is large enough to pick up everything my cat does without any problems.
posted by magnetsphere at 2:33 PM on May 2, 2013


Best answer: I have a litter locker and use an old-style cheap metal scoop. I've actually not tried to see whether the scoop will fit in the basket that comes with the litter locker but I'll let you know. It's the most decent looking set up I could find.
posted by marylynn at 2:53 PM on May 2, 2013


Best answer: No answer on the scooper question, but I have been flushing the world's best cat litter clumps for years to no ill effect on the house's plumbing, and since it's all compostable, I don't worry about it in sewage treatment, either. Don't know if that's helpful or irrelevant but there you go.
posted by rosa at 2:57 PM on May 2, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: FWIW, the Diaper Genie refills fit the Litter Locker and are a bunch cheaper.
posted by PorcineWithMe at 3:12 PM on May 2, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: which is supposedly flushable

I have heard that one shouldn't flush cat litter because of toxiplasmosis. There are a lot of articles if you google, I don't know if it's fact or fearmongering. I would look into if I was considering flushing litter, though.
posted by insectosaurus at 3:22 PM on May 2, 2013


Best answer: I have a Litter Locker and it is seriously the best thing ever invented for cat owners. It comes with a decent-sized scoop holder and a scoop. You can buy other scoops if you don't like the one it comes with, but to be honest, you don't want a huge scoop anyway because you can only put so many turds in the Locker at one time for it to "flush" properly. I currently have a metal fine-mesh scoop that I bought at a specialty pet shop and it fits perfectly in the Litter Locker's little scoop holder bucket.
posted by joan_holloway at 4:32 PM on May 2, 2013 [1 favorite]


I have the ScoopFree system. No scoop, no litter bag, no garbage can, just swap out the tray every 3-4 weeks. Swapping a litter tray is a two-minute operation, and the operating cost is less than 50c / day. We've had it for a year now and I can't imagine using anything else.
posted by Hatashran at 6:07 PM on May 2, 2013


Best answer: N-thing the Litter Locker! I really love it. I have two cats, probably have to remove the bag from the locker about once a week. No odors. I just use the plastic scoop that came with it, in the little holder thing on its side. (I combine it with the the Clever Cat box, a more utilitarian top entry box that I also like just fine).
posted by maryrussell at 7:52 PM on May 2, 2013


FWIW, the Diaper Genie refills fit the Litter Locker and are a bunch cheaper.

I always suspected that. Thanks!
posted by Ruthless Bunny at 8:45 AM on May 3, 2013


Response by poster: Thanks for all the suggestions! I went out and bought a used Litter Locker last night for $10 (no scoop), because Litter Genie is the new Litter Locker, except that the refills are square and cost more. I used it this morning and really liked it.

My house is ~100 years old. I'm sure WBCL would work for newer houses, but I'm not going to risk it with the old house. Plus, there's the possibility of killing baby seals.

Unfortunately, my plastic scoop is too big for the scoop holder on the Liter Locker. I will take some measurements and probably buy a metal one, if one that fits exists.

I'm not going to try the ScoopFree system because I actually like the setup I have so far. I'm also a bit weary of things that are made of things I don't really understand. WBCL is basically made of chicken feed, and edible (though that would be really icky).

Thanks for all the help!
posted by ethidda at 6:13 PM on May 3, 2013


« Older Your Favorite Interview-Format Podcasts?   |   What would you call this sort of drum-heavy music... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.