I know that photo!
[…] Lawyer, stat.
posted by easily confused at 3:24 PM on April 29, 2013


It's not a big issue, the copyright violation already took place.

Actually, it is an issue of prime importance. The reason is because until the copyrighted work is registered, a lawsuit for copyright infringement cannot be brought, as I explained in my first comment that you quoted (except for the part where I talked about the registration requirement). Since I have recently been encouraged to "show my work", the relevant section of the Copyright Act is 17 U.S.C. §411(a), which provides "[e]xcept for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A (a)...no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title."* (emphasis added because it seems to be needed). In legal talk, copyright registration is what is called a "condition precedent". That means it is something you need to do before you can file a lawsuit. OP's husband cannot bring a lawsuit until he has registered the copyrighted work.