Seeking information on how to fight/delay eviction in Washington State, King County
[…] A landlord shall make reasonable efforts to provide the tenant with a notice containing the name and address of the landlord and the place where the property is stored and informing the tenant that a sale or disposition of the property shall take place pursuant to this section, and the date of the sale or disposal, and further informing the tenant of the right under RCW 59.18.230 to have the property returned prior to its sale or disposal."

RCW 59.18.312
"A landlord shall, upon the execution of a writ of restitution by the sheriff, enter and take possession of any property of the tenant found on the premises. The landlord may store the property in any reasonably secure place, including the premises, and sell or dispose of the property as provided under subsection (3) of this section. "

The statute certainly provides that if the tenant does not reclaim the property, it may be sold and applied to past due rent. There is a procedure to be followed, but the mechanism is there as it is in every landlord/tenant act I have heard of.