Seeking information on how to fight/delay eviction in Washington State, King County
[…] He would need to give notice to you before such sale.
The landlord cannot explicitly claim your property in lieu of rent to pay off the outstanding charges, as the tenants' union notes here:


My statement was based on several sections of the Washington landlord/tenant act, which provides for such sale of a tenant's property, after having given reasonable notice to the ex-tenant to allow a chance to recover the property. (you might have noticed that I said, "He would need to give notice to you before such sale."):

RCW 59.18.310
"In the event of such abandonment of tenancy and an accompanying default in the payment of rent by the tenant, the landlord may immediately enter and take possession of any property of the tenant found on the premises and may store the same in any reasonably secure place. A landlord shall make reasonable efforts to provide the tenant with a notice containing the name and address of the landlord and the place where the property is stored and informing the tenant that a sale or disposition of the property shall take place pursuant to this section, and the date of the sale or disposal, and further informing the tenant of the right under RCW 59.18.230 to have the property returned prior to its sale or disposal."

RCW 59.18.312
"A landlord shall, upon the execution of a writ of restitution by the sheriff, enter and take possession of any property of the tenant found on the premises.