Songs that would fit perfectly over a getting ready video montage
July 6, 2012 2:07 PM   Subscribe

I need some song ideas for a bride-to-be's "getting ready" playlist.

My friend is getting married tomorrow and she scheduled a 5 hour block of hair/makeup/dressing up/etc for the bridal party and I'm providing the background music.
I'm looking for upbeat, fashiony, fabulous songs along the lines of:
Supermodel (You Better Work) - RuPaul
Glam - Christina Aguilera

Since it's her wedding day I might throw in a few soon-to-be-married songs like:
Chapel of Love - The Dixie Cups

The actual ceremony and reception are very subdued (small civil ceremony followed by lunch at a restaurant) and it all ends at 4:00pm so I don't really want to go towards night time/party jams and I want to skip out on general feel good tracks.
So, NOT on the list:
Get the Party Started - Pink
I Got a Feeling - BEP
Walking on Sunshine - Katrina & the Waves

Thanks in advance!
posted by simplethings to Media & Arts (18 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
That seems like a long time to develop a playlist. What I would suggest is to pick out some songs that are in the right vein and create a Last.fm or Pandora station, that way you don't have to spend too much time on it.
posted by sacrifix at 2:09 PM on July 6, 2012 [1 favorite]


a friend of mine got married a few years ago and gave out cds at the wedding, which included:

i want you around: the ramones
kisses sweeter than wine: jimmy rodgers
it had to be you: ray charles
angelique-o: harry belafonte
let's do it: eartha kitt
who wouldn't love a man like that: mable john
howlin' at the moon: hank williams
the wedding smba: xavier cugat
hallelujah i love him so: ella fitzgerald

i still listen to it because it's a pretty good mix, and i may be back with more, but hopefully that'll lead you somewhere for now.
posted by koroshiya at 2:17 PM on July 6, 2012 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I like the Mighty, Mighty Bosstones, Hell of a Hat. I just like the Mighty, Mighty Bosstones, frankly.

Joe Jackson, Look Sharp.

Elvis Costello, Angels Wanna Wear My Red Shoes and/or Green Shirt.

Blondie, Rip Her to Shreds.

So 1980's/1990's alterna-rock fashion songs. Yeah.
posted by Ruthless Bunny at 2:21 PM on July 6, 2012


I think the Dixie Cups are a good prompt: nothing says "I'm so excited about becoming married so I can find out what sex is" as early 60s pop.

So seed a playlist with Jan & Dean, the Chordettes, Ricky Nelson, Connie Francis, the Shirelles, the Teddy Bears, the Chiffons, etc etc etc...
posted by Potomac Avenue at 2:22 PM on July 6, 2012


Best answer: Because I have a dark-ish sense of humor, I'd put Beyonce's "Single Ladies" on the play list. You might also consider:

I'm too sexy: Right Said Fred
Perfect day: Hoku
Vogue: Madonna
posted by OrangeDisk at 2:31 PM on July 6, 2012


Best answer: Little Richard does a fantastic cover of "I Feel Pretty" from West Side Story.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero at 2:47 PM on July 6, 2012


Eye of the Tiger
Rock You Like a Hurricane
Europe - The Final Countdown
Metallica - One
Queen - Masters of the Universe
Queen - Don't Stop Me Now
Queen - Crazy Little Thing Called Love
Jay Z - 99 Problems
Danzig - Mother (original or '95, either is ok)
Parliament - Flash Light
Beastie Boys - Fight For Your Right
Sir Mixalot - Baby's Got Back
Ton Loc - Funky Cold Medina
Frank Sinatra - I Get a Kick Out of You
posted by shmegegge at 2:48 PM on July 6, 2012 [3 favorites]


Sugar Sugar by the Archies
Venus by Bananarama
The Way You Make Me Feel by Michael Jackson
Love Will Keep Us Together by Capt and Tenielle
Top of the World by The Carpentars
Hungry Like A Wolf by Duran Duran
posted by Flood at 2:48 PM on July 6, 2012


The Exciters - Do Wah Diddy
Prince - U Got the Look
posted by hydrophonic at 3:01 PM on July 6, 2012


Beautiful Day by U2
posted by platinum at 3:07 PM on July 6, 2012


For when those 5 hours start wearing thin and the bridal party needs to be told they're sufficiently beautiful: M.I.A. 'You're Good'.
posted by feral_goldfish at 4:48 PM on July 6, 2012


Big Bang Theory has made a good case that Eye of the Tiger is the best montage song.

That said, there was a musical version of "The Wedding Singer" on Broadway a few years back, and the opening number "It's Your Wedding Day" might work for this.
posted by rmd1023 at 5:29 PM on July 6, 2012


Two songs that I think are PERFECT for a wedding-ish playlist (and intend to use someday for my own!):

And Then He Kissed Me by The Crystals

Chariots Rise by Lizzie West.

For your getting ready montage:

Perfect Day by Hoku (used in the movie Legally Blonde.)

Heut Ist Mein Tag (which sounds...you know, but is like A SUGAR INJECTION and would be great if you pretty ladies were feeling a little tired and draggy.)

And theeeen....there's always Ke$ha.
posted by Aquifer at 7:50 PM on July 6, 2012


Sharp dressed man (since she's not the only one getting prettied up).
Most of the Bride & Prejudice soundtrack would be awesome, in particular, A Marriage has come to town and Punjabi Wedding Song.
Hair by Lady Gaga, Black Mirror by Arcade Fire, Dude looks like a lady, 'cause why not?
(And Single Ladies is a great idea...)
posted by Margalo Epps at 7:57 PM on July 6, 2012 [1 favorite]


You can't go wrong with Get Ready (The Temptations).
posted by Soliloquy at 8:38 PM on July 6, 2012


Cover Girl (Put The Bass In Your Walk) - RuPaul
Main Event - RuPaul
posted by SisterHavana at 11:04 PM on July 7, 2012




This previous question might be of use.
posted by hydrophonic at 8:25 PM on July 8, 2012


« Older Geeky intellectual hero(ine) stories   |   Please help me stop flipping out about my... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.