Photos when she's free, I promise.
October 10, 2011 7:11 PM   Subscribe

My cat is trapped and crying; how worried should I be?

I brought home 2 newly adopted cats Sunday morning (today was only their second day here, hence no photos yet). One of them, Mystery, likes hiding. I kept them in one room until this evening, when I let them out for a bit of an explore. Mystery promptly found a hiding place she can't get out of.

The kitchen has a space where the dishwasher is going to go. Mystery went in there and is now trapped between the wall and the kitchen cupboards. She has, as far as I can see, got herself wedged beyond the furthest divider, in a very narrow spot where she can't turn around. She could back out, and I think she's tried, but she'd have to execute a difficult 90 degree turn with her hindquarters while doing so. She's crying, which to me indicates that she wants to come out, but can't.

If I lie down in the space where the dishwasher is going and shine a flashlight, I can just about see her back legs and tail. These disappeared while I was sawing through the back of the cupboard next to her (proving that she can move forward and back.) I think all the sawing noise disturbed her and made her wedge herself further forward. If it were an Ikea kitchen I could just take it apart, but no, I had to go for proper joinery. The back of the cupboard is 0.5cm thick interlocking pine boards; I've sawn through two and a half of these with a serrated kitchen knife, creating a hole where she could get out if she could turn around.

Right now I could:

--Saw through another panel in the hope that this would let me reach in far enough to grab her hind legs and drag her out (though the sawing noise might make her retreat further);

--Wait and put food out by the obvious exit point and see if she works it out;

--Hammer on the front baseboard where she is to see if fear of the noise would make her back out (though I'd feel bad scaring an already-stressed cat);

--or leave it till morning and call an emergency carpenter (if such a thing exists.)

What do I do? She's been in there about five hours now with no food or water, and I'm worried.

(And yes, I will block off that opening once I get her out.)
posted by Pallas Athena to Pets & Animals (85 answers total) 23 users marked this as a favorite
 
Ohh kitty! Can you remove the counter top and get at her from above?
posted by lunaazul at 7:18 PM on October 10, 2011 [1 favorite]


I would be very worried she would hurt herself wedged into a small space. Cats panic. There are old school people who will say, let the cat relax and come out on its own, but if she can't back out without performing some acrobatics . . . it's possible she won't work it out. I'd be removing cabinets or countertops. It sucks but there's nothing else for it, and besides, I wouldn't sleep all night knowing she was trapped back there.

Best of luck.
posted by Medieval Maven at 7:19 PM on October 10, 2011


I would want to get her out as quickly as possible. I'd start taking things apart to get to her. If you can't get to her, and don't want to wait until morning for a carpenter / handyman, I'd suggest the fire department might be the next best bet. Call the non-emergency number. Think of it as an urban version of getting the cat out of the tree.

Probably not the most strange thing they've ever best asked to do.
posted by PhillC at 7:22 PM on October 10, 2011


Cats can go for a couple days without food or water. As she gets hungrier she'll start experimenting with ways to get out. Check on her occasionally; she won't die in a few hours. You can come back with a clear head and maybe a new idea or two.
posted by Heretical at 7:22 PM on October 10, 2011 [16 favorites]


If she's between the cabinet and the wall couldn't you just punch a hole in the back of the cabinet and let her get out through the cabinet?
I wouldn't let her wait there crying for too long.
posted by bleep at 7:34 PM on October 10, 2011


My cat got out once and got stuck on some scaffolding. I called the non emergency number for the New York City fire department and they very strictly told me they don't do that and to call Animal Control ( who wouldn't come for 24 hours!) Then someone climbed up on the scaffolding ( a crowd had gathered) and lumbered towards kitty to pick him up and bring him down, at which point he just jumped back into the open window into my house, which he could have done all along except that he was too scared. And then the guy climbed up to get him and (OMG WHO IS THAT GUY WHY IS HE RUNNING AT ME HE WILL NOT PICK ME UP NO HE WILL NOT OH YES I CAN JUST GO BACK THROUGH THAT WINDOW).

All this to say, yes, I would check on kitty and once she's a little hungry or thirsty she'll start thinking up ways to get back out. At any rate, she should be ok until tomorrow.
posted by sweetkid at 7:35 PM on October 10, 2011 [3 favorites]


Nevermind, I understand the question now. I would try some more sawing. She can't retreat forever.
posted by bleep at 7:35 PM on October 10, 2011


Best answer: I would stop doing anything that could scare her. No sawing. No hammering.

Put some food and water as close as you can to the exit point. Most likely once she calms down and realizes food is close, she'll do what she needs to to get out.

And don't underestimate the kind of contortions she'll be able to go through to get out of the hidey hole. My cat got out of a zipped up pet carrier while attached on a very short leash to the inside of the carrier. In under 30 seconds.
posted by DoubleLune at 7:40 PM on October 10, 2011 [8 favorites]


I wonder if some Feliway would help her relax a little...
posted by amtho at 7:46 PM on October 10, 2011 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I agree with a few of the others, as I think you'll panic her in your attempts to help her, especially given she's new to this space and you. My cat wedged herself in a few places (such as under the refrigerator) when she was in new spaces, and usually would work her way out on her own at night when it was quiet and no one was moving around. If she still hasn't moved and is howling after in the morning, then I'd start rescue efforts.
posted by questionsandanchors at 7:47 PM on October 10, 2011


I'm with DoubleLune -- put food by the opening. Preferably the cat version of comfort food -- gooey wet food or treats or something like that. Clear out and make sure the room is silent. If Mystery is friends with the other cat, you might want to allow the other cat to stay in the kitchen.

If she doesn't come out by tomorrow morning, I would call someone. But I think she'll probably be able to get out on her own. I'm always amazed by the tight spots my grown (and fat) cat can get out of.
posted by imalaowai at 7:48 PM on October 10, 2011 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: I've put some food in a bowl by the exit, making some overt kibble-into-bowl* rattling noises which I hope she heard. No change yet.

I really don't want to leave the room though. Might bring down an airbed.

*I do plan on switching to wet food, but the shelter had them on the dry stuff.
posted by Pallas Athena at 7:52 PM on October 10, 2011


Best answer: Unless she is super comfortable with you already it might be better if you left her alone for a little while. Assuming she's calmed down a little and isn't have a continual freak out and there is nothing in there she can hurt herself on giving her some space to sort things herself.

If she is still wedged in there in the morning then I'd call a handyman or start sawing, if possible in front of her, so if she's forced to move she'll go back towards the hole you already cut . Also it is easier to get a cat out of a space if they are grabbed by the back of the neck, as they relax and don't struggle so much, also covering their head in a towel or something before you grab them. Grabbing a cat by the back leg will not work out well. Good luck. Please post when you get her out so I can stop worrying for you both. Pics are good too.
posted by wwax at 8:10 PM on October 10, 2011 [3 favorites]


Add to the kibble the stinkies food possible...cheap tuna or Fancy Feast. As kitten gets hungrier, the smell of cat crack might make a difference.
posted by oflinkey at 8:25 PM on October 10, 2011 [1 favorite]


Animal Control saved my cat when he fell down a chimney shaft and couldn't climb out. They had special tools for extracting cats from tight places. If they will come they may at least have helpful suggestions if not actual tools.

Enormous sympathy for you and your cats. I was all kinds of panicky when my cat got stuck.
posted by gingerbeer at 8:34 PM on October 10, 2011 [1 favorite]


Question, where is the other cat, and are they friendly with each other? If she saw the other cat eating, do you think she would be more or less likely totry to escape to get that food?

It might help if she knew the other cat was happily there and eating, so it was safe to come get food-- but I woldn't want the other cat to then get stuck! So use your best judgment.
posted by misha at 8:42 PM on October 10, 2011


It's difficult to work out the logistics of this from what you describe, but is there a possibility of tying a loop in some rope and using a long stick to drop it over her head (similar to what dog catchers use)? Then give her a (GENTLE!) pull and see if you can pull her out.
posted by smithsmith at 8:54 PM on October 10, 2011


1) Can you remove the dishwasher? They're on wheels. Just pull it straight out.

2) Presuming you can see the cat's entrance, or you can see the cat through a cat-sized hole, you can MacGuyver up a catchpole. You need a long rope or bungee cord and a tube of hollow piping, like PVC piping.

Tie the rope into a loop. Thread the rope through the pipe, so half the loop extends out from the pipe, like this, and the other end of the loop sticks out of the other end of the pipe.

Now, GENTLY, reach in, lasso whatever part of the cat you can (leg? neck? tail?), pull the rope so it's snug, and pull kitty to safety.
posted by Cool Papa Bell at 9:04 PM on October 10, 2011


I'm having trouble with the visualization, too. My thought was to get something like a hoe, reach it in there above and past her, then drop it down and pull back, thus scooping the cat out backwards.
posted by ErikaB at 9:06 PM on October 10, 2011


Or how about this: tie a string to a big bath towel. Gently push the bath towel in there with a mop handle or something. Your goal is to ease it in there. As it bumps kitty's feet, the idea is that she can't help but scramble onto it.

The next part of the maneuver trades on the fact that a terrified cat will clutch stuff with its claws: slowly pull the towel (cat now firmly attached) out into the room.

Also I would turn off the kitchen light and do this by candle or flashlight. The less ambient light the better. Scared kitties dislike light.

(In fact, shutting up the room and turning off the light for an hour might do the trick.)
posted by ErikaB at 9:15 PM on October 10, 2011


If you've only had the poor thing for 2 days, I'm pretty sure having you sleep in the room isn't going to help the situation any.

Leave the poor thing along for a few hours. If she's still there in the morning (which she very well might not be) call animal control for professional advice. After that, call a carpenter to take apart the cabinet. Your cat will be fine :)
posted by auto-correct at 9:33 PM on October 10, 2011 [7 favorites]


Best answer:
I really don't want to leave the room though. Might bring down an airbed.


Dude, make yourself a cup of chamomile tea and chill out. It's okay. Cat's okay. Don't destroy your beautiful kitchen trying to get her out (yet). And don't bring an airbed down. You being there will not help, and may actually hinder if you've only had her for a couple days; you are probably a source of anxiety for her at this point more than comfort. Cats are not like dogs.

She'll be fine for a day, or two, or three depending on how hot it is. Leave her alone, and she will work it out. Cats get stuck in, on, and around things all the time; this is not uncommon at all, and truly, it's almost certainly not dangerous at this stage. I know the miaowing can be quite stress-inducing, which is why I think you should go upstairs and put the teevs on, and just relax for a few hours. Cats miaow when they want things from humans - but it doesn't necessarily mean they are in pain etc; they don't have a lot of communication options.

Leave it for at least tonight. See if she's still wedged in there in the morning. It'll be okay. Being stuck is not life threatening for cats. :)
posted by smoke at 9:56 PM on October 10, 2011 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: Okay, it's about noon the next day. (I did leave the room at around 5AM and get some sleep.) We're past the 12 hour mark and the cat is still stuck. The other cat is hovering nearby and answering when she calls.

The baseboard in front of her is oak, about an inch thick. I'd need a chisel to get through it. I think if I did take a hammer and chisel to it, it would stress her, but fear might make her back out and become unstuck.

Or I could enlarge the hole I already sawed in the backboard of the cupboard, hoping that then I could reach through, grab her hind end and somehow guide her out.

Or I could keep waiting.

Suggestions?
posted by Pallas Athena at 4:18 AM on October 11, 2011


Call animal control, at this point. Or a carpenter. Stop hammering away haphazardly, you're just scaring her and making an unfixable mess of your kitchen. Animal control should have good advice for you, which may or may not involve calling a carpenter.
posted by lydhre at 4:30 AM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: OK, I phoned the RSPCA (I'm in London) and they seconded the "put food out and wait" advice. The lady I spoke to said it was only a cause for concern if she went without for longer than 24 hours. I've retreated to the other end of the living room to give her space. I hope she figures it out.
posted by Pallas Athena at 5:19 AM on October 11, 2011


Would it be possible to take and post pictures of your kitchen and the area in which the cat is currently stuck?
posted by (Arsenio) Hall and (Warren) Oates at 5:44 AM on October 11, 2011 [4 favorites]


I think the first suggestion is a pretty good one: lifting the countertop off so you can work from above... assuming it's laminate or butcher-block or Corian, not granite or concrete. At least look into how the top is attached, and when RSPCA or whoever show up to help you, you'll know if that's an option you can offer them.
posted by aimedwander at 7:35 AM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: Sadly, the countertops are granite. And even if I could lift them off, the cat is under the cabinet, so there would still be the bottom of that to get through. Good thinking though.

I forgot to thank everyone for your replies so far. I appreciate you taking the time to be here.
posted by Pallas Athena at 7:41 AM on October 11, 2011


Have you tried an extended pole? I am actually imagining something you can rig up similar to what they use to catch strays, if you can see her, and manage to get the pole in place, maybe you can drag her out? It may be more stressful for her, but it least it is a short term stressor and it will put an end to the long term stress.
posted by Jayed at 8:20 AM on October 11, 2011


Do you have a handyman available? It may be worth getting one to look at your cabinet in case there are any other suggestions. If nothing else you'll have already made contact with someone who can help if she cannot figure a way out on her own.

My brother's cat (now called squishy kitty) got into the in-floor heat vent and couldn't back out. They had to demo wall and duct to remove her. Course she didn't learn and they caught her pulling up the vent cover again...now all such covers are screwed down.
posted by mightshould at 9:17 AM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


I'm not sure this is helpful -- but if you have cut a space in front of where kitty is stuck, you might want to put something into that space to prohibit kitty from crawling further back into cabinet (if that makes sense). Cat may try to push forward rather than back up -- causing further stuckness. Obviously you wouldn't want to obstruct the flow of air but just discourage further progress into the cabinets.

Thinking about stuck kitty. Hope a remedy presents itself soon!
posted by countrymod at 9:20 AM on October 11, 2011


NEED AN UPDATE SOON PLEASE.
posted by (Arsenio) Hall and (Warren) Oates at 10:04 AM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Countrymod, that's an idea-- maybe just a small hole in the baseboard to poke something through might be enough to make her back up and come unstuck. A drill would certainly be less intrusive than a chisel.

I used AppleWorks to draw a diagram of the cupboards and where Mystery is, but am having trouble uploading it to Photobucket, despite saving it as a JPEG.

Other cat has been visiting her today, going in and out through the hole I sawed. He has the hang of it, even if she is still wedged in place.

She's been very quiet today after yesterday's yowling and scrabbling. About an hour ago I heard her calling, so she's still alive at least.
posted by Pallas Athena at 10:31 AM on October 11, 2011


Hmmm, if she's gotten quiet and is no longer trying to get out, I would suggest phoning the RSPCA or finding another way to get to her and remove her.
posted by (Arsenio) Hall and (Warren) Oates at 10:42 AM on October 11, 2011


Hm I am not sure a drill sounds good unless you are really sure about where cat is. Can you put something in hole in front of cat that bends a little so you can poke backwards? Thinking wire coat hanger, long bottle brush... I might be misunderstanding the layout of the situation and where the holes are.

I think it's time to call someone with tools. Like a carpenter.

Poor kitten and stressed out kitten person!

Is one cat larger than the other? Trying to understand how one cat is able to navigate the area and the other isn't.
posted by countrymod at 10:56 AM on October 11, 2011


Is there a neighbourhood child whose arm you could borrow?
posted by Capt. Renault at 10:56 AM on October 11, 2011


Another vote for calling the RSPCA again, since she really doesn't seem to be finding her own way out. You don't want her getting dehydrated in there.
posted by Catseye at 10:57 AM on October 11, 2011


If you haven't already -- maybe call a friend. Another set of eyes, hands, and brainstorming might help. And I mean invite someone over so they can see the problem.
posted by countrymod at 11:02 AM on October 11, 2011


Still another vote for another call to the RSPCA -- also seconding the dehydration worries.
posted by virago at 11:51 AM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: A friend is here. I took off the rest of the back panels, and I can pet her butt and feel her moving, so I know she's alive. There really isn't a lot of space back there to get her hind end turned around, though.

We're planning to have 1 person keep their hand on Mystery's hind end (so we know she's at the back of the space) while the other drills (slowly, gently) through the front baseboard until we get enough of an opening to start sawing through it. The noise of that happening ought to keep her crouched at the back. Once we've got a small-cat-size hole, we'll tempt her out with tuna (and some fresh water.)

If anyone has any suggestions or warnings, please let me know.
posted by Pallas Athena at 12:08 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


I still suggest having something to block any further forward movement. Also you might want to long sleeve the job as she will likely scratch whatever she can.

And I would close off the rest of the house. Ideally when you retrieve her, she can rest in a confined but safe space for a few days. She can have somewhere to hide (a small box) but not vast amounts of space with hiding holes.

When you get her out of the hole, check for dehydration. Pinch the back of her neck and watch out fast the skin snaps back. If it is slow to return to normal, she may need to go to vet for fluids. But I would probably give her a bit of time to recover but depends on how severe the dehydration.

Good luck!
posted by countrymod at 12:16 PM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: Yes, once she's out I'm thinking I'll put both cats back in the room they started off in for tonight and probably tomorrow. And block off that damn opening. That dehydration advice is good, many thanks.
posted by Pallas Athena at 12:26 PM on October 11, 2011


If you can reach in and pat her bottom, your best option might be just to grab the base of her tail and pull her out. A terrible ordeal, and nothing I would ever in a million years suggest under other circumstances. But desperate times call for desperate measures!
posted by ErikaB at 12:35 PM on October 11, 2011 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: ErikaB, that's a good suggestion and just what I was hoping to do--but I'd also have to drag her backwards through a very tight 90 degree turn, and I'd be worried about her fracturing or rupturing something. And I can't use the saw to create more space back there, since she's crouched so close.

Update: we've just about finished the first vertical cut to the front baseboard.
posted by Pallas Athena at 12:46 PM on October 11, 2011


Best answer: Prepare something to immediately block re-entrance to that spot when she gets out, and figure out a more permanent solution later.

This is a nailbiter and I am so sorry you and she are going through this.
posted by desjardins at 12:55 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


OH that's the 90-degree turn you were talking about, okay, I get it.

In that case I agree... saw away, knowing that we're all waiting with tuna-baited breath!
posted by ErikaB at 12:55 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Best answer: YES desjardins is correct - perverse as it sounds, the cat's first instinct may be to leap right back in there. Although you'll have the advantage of your access hole by then, of course.

Props to your kitchen cabinets, by the way. Clearly, they are the ones getting the short end of the stick out of this deal.
posted by ErikaB at 12:57 PM on October 11, 2011


Hoping you get her out soon!
posted by questionsandanchors at 1:14 PM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: Update: we've had problems getting through the front baseboard; there are metal screws or battens or something in there blocking the drill. So we phoned an emergency carpenter, who's coming within the hour. I hope he'll be able to get her out, or at least make a big enough opening that we can get some water, or wet food, in there to her.

(I phoned the RSPCA again. They said she'd be OK up to 3 days without food, but not without water.)
posted by Pallas Athena at 1:42 PM on October 11, 2011


You could go to the drug store and get a little tube and probably siphon a little puddle of water back to her?

Having tried to make space in my existing kitchen for a dishwasher I learned that built-in cabinetry is not meant to be rearranged willy-nilly. I found some crazy spikes -- thick 5" long nails -- toe-nailed through the back of the toe-kick. Pain in the arse to remove. Calling a cabinet person is a great idea.
posted by amanda at 1:49 PM on October 11, 2011


Did you ever go ahead and try to make with the banging/loud noises? Or, alternatively, spraying her with water (if the angles allow it)? Because that would have been my first impulse (the second would have been to grab her by the butt and drag). I know kitties seem delicate, but they're bodies are made to contort, and every time my Sammy Katz has gone through something like this he's recovered from the trauma just fine.
posted by PhoBWanKenobi at 2:02 PM on October 11, 2011


Their, too.
posted by PhoBWanKenobi at 2:02 PM on October 11, 2011


What about the London Animal Control (you said you're in London, right?) here?

Their number is 685-1330.

I says you can call for 24 hour emergency service. It sounds like kitty is approaching 24 hours without water. Hopefully the carpenter can get her out, but if not I would call animal control.

Poor kitty :(
posted by DoubleLune at 2:11 PM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: I hope the carpenter can get her out, but if not, London Animal Control is a great idea.

I tried to spray some water through a straw, but none of the drill holes go through without objects in the way. I'll keep trying.
posted by Pallas Athena at 2:23 PM on October 11, 2011


Aw. You are doing a good job with kitten rescue and thanks for the updates.

I propose renaming this kitten Lois Lane as apparently it takes Superman like strength and scheming to rescue her.
posted by countrymod at 2:43 PM on October 11, 2011 [4 favorites]


I guess I was thinking with a tube you could feed it in behind her and push it past her body and then use siphon power to put in a bit of water that she might lap up. I don't know, she's clearly in a pretty inaccessible spot. Crossing my fingers!
posted by amanda at 2:57 PM on October 11, 2011


Response by poster: She's out! And unhurt, as far as I can tell.

The carpenter was actually really cool. And the baseboard turned out to be really thick oak with pine battens, so there was no way I could have done it myself.

We encountered a new problem in that once he'd got about half the baseboard off, Mystery kept sticking her face out so he couldn't use the hammer and chisel to get the rest off. But he was very gentle and patient with her, and so I paid him more than he asked. Once he'd got it off, she then wouldn't come out at all: loud noises, strange room, loud male voices all conspired to frighten her. I went and got the other cat (who was also very freaked out by all the noise, and had to be bribed with tuna.) The combination of him being there and the smell of tuna, I think, lured her out.

ErikaB and desjardins were right-- she did try to rush back in, but I blocked the passage with shoes. She spent a while desperately looking for other places to hide. I finally managed to pick her up, wrap her in my skirt and take her back to the room where she and Milo have spent the past couple of days. There's food and water and a litter box there-- at least, there will be food once I go up and give them some. The tuna was in brine, so I rinsed it thoroughly, and I think I'll put that in their bowls with water mixed in. Tuna soup: it's what's for dinner.

And then I will get a kebab. Oh yes.

Many, many thanks to all who commented here. I live alone (apart from new cats) so reading your comments really helped me feel less isolated. The soundness of the advice was also excellent.

Tomorrow, the photos I owe you shall be posted!
posted by Pallas Athena at 3:44 PM on October 11, 2011 [52 favorites]


Yay! Glad everything turned out all right!
posted by DoubleLune at 3:48 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Yay! Mystery and Milo are lucky to have an owner like you!
posted by amarynth at 3:51 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Good news! Such a relief to hear.
posted by lillygog at 3:52 PM on October 11, 2011


Best answer: Woo-hoo!!

And don't even THINK about not posting those pictures.
posted by (Arsenio) Hall and (Warren) Oates at 4:04 PM on October 11, 2011


She's out! And unhurt, as far as I can tell.

YAYYYYYY!!!! My kitty also says yay.
posted by sweetkid at 4:05 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Hooray!

(Get the mods to give you an extra AskMe slot so that you can ask how best to repair the cabinet.)
posted by holgate at 4:12 PM on October 11, 2011 [3 favorites]


You should rename her Trouble.
posted by smithsmith at 4:32 PM on October 11, 2011


Yay! How about renaming her Pandora.
posted by mightshould at 4:44 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


Hopefully this is how she will react the next time she sees a tight space into she might consider squeezing.
posted by (Arsenio) Hall and (Warren) Oates at 4:48 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


Shoes! – what can't they do?
posted by nicwolff at 5:44 PM on October 11, 2011 [3 favorites]


Yay!! I've been thinking about you and Mystery all day. I can't wait for pics.
posted by desjardins at 6:06 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


Hurray! I don't know how many times I checked this question today. So glad she is ok!
posted by pointystick at 7:40 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Oh gosh, I got to this drama late, and read through the whole thing . . . practically in (happy) tears by the end. So glad it worked out!
posted by exlotuseater at 8:04 PM on October 11, 2011 [1 favorite]


Last night while reading this thread I kept waking up my cat to appreciate him for not being stuck in a kitchen...he, uh...didn't like that. Nope, didn't like that. Can't wait to see pics and welcome to the world of cats! They are moody anxious maniacs!
posted by sweetkid at 8:20 PM on October 11, 2011


Spoken as a complete non-cat-person, I'm glad it worked out.
posted by Capt. Renault at 8:21 PM on October 11, 2011


Oh, bless. Just read this all in one go. Hooray for safe kitties. And now, of course, we want pics.

This has also inspired me to dust off the tale of The Invisible Gay Ceiling Kitties, and find a new home for it on the internet. Somehow it's disappeared from my site.
posted by cyndigo at 8:42 PM on October 11, 2011


SO RELIEVED. When we moved Orlando the Marmalade Cat into our rental in Sydney, he disappeared for a day before we found him behind the oven. How did he get behind the oven? Why did he want to go behind the oven? WHO CAN SAY. But at least we got him out!

I've been checking back all day to see what became of your Mystery. I am thrilled she and Milo are back together. You are a great kitty owner.
posted by rdc at 10:01 PM on October 11, 2011 [2 favorites]


Oh, thank goodness. I realized I forgot to favourite this thread to hear the conclusion, so I had to hunt a bit to find it -- and I am so so so glad your kitty is free!

Still waiting for pics, however!! :)
posted by cgg at 8:26 AM on October 12, 2011


*drums fingers on desk*
posted by Capt. Renault at 12:24 PM on October 12, 2011 [4 favorites]


Excellent! I've been returning to this thread hoping to find it resolved, and now it is (sorry, I didn't have anything constructive to add - or constructively destructive, which did the trick here).
posted by rjs at 1:34 PM on October 12, 2011


Response by poster: Hi all. Many, many thanks again for all your help and advice. I wish I could give you better quality shots, but my camera is kind of defunct right now so I had to arse around with Photobooth.

And now, ladies and gentlemen, I give you: Mystery, Destroyer of Kitchens.

Milo, relaxing

Bonus tailpouncing action!

A few more in the Photobucket album I just started.

I enjoyed the alternative name suggestions. I'd worry that "Trouble" might be prophetic, but "Pandora" would rather suit her. "Lois Lane" might be quite appropriate given that her big male sidekick wears a mask and cape like a proper superhero.

Milo, in fact, was absolutely great all through this. They'd only been rooming together a week before I got them, but they've really bonded, and while she was trapped he often came to hang out nearby and call to her. The only pleasant thing about yesterday was watching Milo-- who'd never known a place bigger than a wooden shelter enclosure or my tiny study-- discover that ZOMG large spaces are fun!! His new favourite game is running from one end of the living room/kitchen to the other and back again. He also enjoys stairs.

Of course, today they've both been shut in the study again. I was expecting Mystery to be all hidey and scared after yesterday's events, but she's actually more outgoing now-- whenever I go into the study she comes out and rubs my ankles and purrs. I hope she'll keep gaining in confidence.

She and Milo say a big thank you to Ask Metafilter for some sterling assistance! Something tells me there may be a few more cat-related questions in the future...
posted by Pallas Athena at 1:54 PM on October 12, 2011 [16 favorites]


Response by poster: Also, cyndigo, I really want to read about the Invisible Gay Ceiling Kitties.
posted by Pallas Athena at 2:12 PM on October 12, 2011


What cuties! Also, yeah, I was expecting Mystery to be all hidey and scared after yesterday's events, but she's actually more outgoing now--.

She likely has absolutely no memory of THEKITCHENDRAMAZ. My cat was yowling, panting and shedding hair when stuck on scaffolding, but once inside it was like nothing had ever happened.
posted by sweetkid at 3:08 PM on October 12, 2011 [3 favorites]


Cute black&whites! Yay!
posted by mightshould at 4:54 PM on October 12, 2011


Pallas Athena, I am so glad Mystery is safe, and Milo sounds like a sweetheart, and they are both very lucky to have you as their human! The whole timemI was woerying along, tellingmy spouse what was going on, he was muttering darkly about Darwin and nature taking its course (but he's really a softy who has conversations with our two kitties when he thinks I am not watching).
posted by misha at 7:27 PM on October 12, 2011 [2 favorites]


Great cats. I'd like to see a pic of what's left of the kitchen.
posted by firstdrop at 9:27 PM on October 12, 2011


Cute kitties are super cute and it sounds like they have landed on their paws in a very caring home. Also Mystery is a great name and I'd keep it as in it's a Mystery how the heck she got stuck in there.
posted by wwax at 8:05 AM on October 13, 2011 [1 favorite]


your kitties are so cute! black cats = teh awesome
posted by desjardins at 8:34 AM on October 13, 2011


« Older how to reach my toes   |   Best color laser printer for 4x6 photo printing? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.