What plant volunteered itself to be grown by my friend?
October 1, 2011 12:54 PM   Subscribe

Asking for a friend: What on earth is this plant that apparently volunteered itself to be grown in a pot?

From her: "If anyone can tell me what the fuck this plant is, I'd be super happy. if it helps, it's almost five feet tall, and the undersides of the leaves are a silvery white.."

We are in Atlanta, GA, the area is sort of indirectish sunlight (lots of surrounding trees but open to sky.
posted by strixus to Home & Garden (7 answers total)
 
Best answer: Chenopodium sp.
posted by oneirodynia at 1:08 PM on October 1, 2011


Response by poster: Once again, the hivemind nails it in one! Thanks, oneirodynia!
posted by strixus at 2:34 PM on October 1, 2011


Coltsfoot is delicious and nutritious. Cook like spinach.
posted by Jode at 5:50 PM on October 1, 2011


Also dropped in to say you should try eating it. It's really tasty!
posted by troublewithwolves at 6:47 PM on October 1, 2011


Coltsfoot is delicious and nutritious. Cook like spinach.

Jode, I believe you mean "lambs quarter". That is not coltsfoot, and coltsfoot is not (AFAIK) eaten by anyone as a leaf vegetable (its roots are used as cough suppressants).
posted by IAmBroom at 9:12 PM on October 1, 2011


I stand corrected.
posted by Jode at 6:27 AM on October 2, 2011


Those things! they took over my garden here in Toronto in what seemed like the blink of an eye. I can eat them, you say? I just might try that.
posted by custard heart at 8:31 AM on October 2, 2011


« Older Love of place   |   ShopRunner Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.